Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: mobo/CPU Combo, im gonna need help

  1. #1
    Currently i have a 1.8GHz, 512mb (PC2100) DDR SDRAM, Pentium 4, Radeon 9600XT.

    i was recommended to change my RAM to 1 gig of PC2700 or 3200 DDR. However, when i ran Crucial's ram compatibility test, it said that my current mobo can only support PC2100 and lower. Because of this, i decided to get a new mobo and cpu altogether.

    Mobo + CPU combos (prefably AthlonXP processor)
    http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...5214&CatId=188
    http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...3319&CatId=188
    http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...319&CatId=1231

    if these combos arent particularly reliable, plz give me some combos of your own. I'll also need the ethernet port and audio, mic, and line ports

    RAM
    Im looking for two 512 mb PC2700-3200 chips that will be compatible w/ the mobos.

    i dont know much about mobos and cpus and im worried about the compatibility issures.

    budget: prefably around 350-400$, but dont sacrifice reliability for a few bux
    Last edited by Timz; 10-29-2004 at 09:40 PM.
    -TiMz

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Board: http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...223&CatId=1124

    CPU: http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...1087&CatId=256
    Note: If you can still find a 2500+ or 2600+ Barton then get on of those. Save some money and they overclock very well.
    Also note that the CPU I linked is "Retail Box" meaning that it comes with the cooler and 3 year warranty.

    Dual Channel PC3200 RAM: http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...sp?EdpNo=84386
    Get PC3200 RAM that can run at 400MHz. The motherboard is made to be able to run at 400MHz Front Side Bus so it only makes sense.




    Note: You could choose to get the 3200+ that runs at 400 Front Side Bus: http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...1706&CatId=256
    You would get full use of the 400MHz performance without overclocking but at a higher cost.
    Last edited by Virtualbody1234; 10-29-2004 at 10:19 PM.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    RAM
    Im looking for two 512 mb PC2700-3200 chips that will be compatible w/ the mobos.
    I just noticed that you want 2x512 MB so... http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...365&CatId=1354

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    Who suggested you should increase your RAM, and why?

    Although your system may only support PC2100 and slower, that doesn't mean that faster memory won't work in your system, it merely means that you wont get the added benifit of having better hardware.

    If you get the faster (PC3200) memory, it will work in the current system and it will probably be compatible with higher specification systems you may build in the future; PC2100 memory almost certainly will not be compitable with future systems.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Storm's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    crazy skiing monkey
    Posts
    1,350
    upgrading your CPU would be a priority, 512MB RAM is enough for most things......

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Storm
    upgrading your CPU would be a priority, 512MB RAM is enough for most things......
    hmm, i may consider buying the w 256 Ram chips instead of the two 512 b/c otherwise i would be overbudget. Is it a really noticable difference in performance between 512 and 1 gig if im only running one game or app at a time... say HL2?
    -TiMz

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    512 should be enough for most needs, even running multiple programs.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Quote Originally Posted by Virtualbody1234
    512 should be enough for most needs, even running multiple programs.

    great, thx all for the help, im pretty sure i'll ahve to make another post about how to install the parts after i get them
    -TiMz

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Storm's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    crazy skiing monkey
    Posts
    1,350
    installing RAM is pretty easy (as opposed to installing the HSF which always freaks me out, always nearly crap in my pants that im gonna shoot past the clip and make a nice whole with the screwdriver )

    the best way to installing RAM (and CPU+HSF) is to have the mobo out of the case, this is because if it is in the case, you will put pressure on your mobo and cause it to bend........ this will prolly not be a problem, but you are needlessly stressing it......

    installing RAM is pretty easy, just open the clips by pressing them down (to remove a DIMM stick you take this step as well, then just take it out), then slide your module into place (look for the notch to make sure you dont get it backwards) then press down one side, and then the other. it should just click into place.....

    (btw, i run msn, azureus, emule, slsk winamp and illustrator on 512MB without a problem, 3 of which can be real RAM hogs)

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    whats an HSF?

    also, what would a AthlonXP 2800+ be equivalent to in Intel P4 terms?
    -TiMz

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •