Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: TV-Output

  1. #1
    LilAznAccommodator's Avatar Celestial Seraph
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    California
    Age
    29
    Posts
    475
    For some reason when i plug in my S-Video cord into BOTH my Computer + TV... The thigns show up on teh TV... But the strange thing is when i try to play a Movie... It just shows my Windows Media Player Template and a blank screen when on my Computer it is playing the movie just fine... I was wondering if anyone happened to have any idea as to what the problem can be. . .

    I am running on a Radeon 8500LE but than it worked about 2-3 years ago (last time using). . . So I am not sure as to what the problem may be.. And I don't know if it is just incompatible with my TV... sicne the last time I used it, the TV was a big screen 54" I think... now I have a new one that is rectangular like a Movie Screen... Could that be the problem?

    Any input would be greatly appreciated, thank you.
    Credits to ChuNaku,Kazearashi,Kennethzzz,Kiyocchi,S4ku,Tanakachi and Tubster68:

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    could be a security\piracy thing.

    try playing the movie with something like videolan (a movie player program).

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    LilAznAccommodator's Avatar Celestial Seraph
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    California
    Age
    29
    Posts
    475
    Bah, that didn't work >< , still see the layout.. but no "movie" playing. =/
    Credits to ChuNaku,Kazearashi,Kennethzzz,Kiyocchi,S4ku,Tanakachi and Tubster68:

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Right Click On Your Desktop -->> Properties -->> Settings Tab -->> Advanced -->> Displays -->> Then Click The Tab Above TV. Seems in some situations this is what has to be done. You may also notice now that the blank media player box is switched to your pc and of course you can always do this reverse...
    Last edited by RealitY; 11-05-2004 at 06:59 AM.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Lick My Lovepump
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Age
    15
    Posts
    2,698
    Go into Windows Media Player, click Tools > Options... > Performance Tab, then look at the video acceleration options. Drag the slider to the middle, or click the advanced button and play with them options. Video should show up on both screens.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Livy's Avatar Simpleton
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,052
    u need to disable overlay mode, dont knmow how to do it in media player, just look in the settings,

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    LilAznAccommodator's Avatar Celestial Seraph
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    California
    Age
    29
    Posts
    475
    Quote Originally Posted by Mad Cat
    Go into Windows Media Player, click Tools > Options... > Performance Tab, then look at the video acceleration options. Drag the slider to the middle, or click the advanced button and play with them options. Video should show up on both screens.

    Thanks this worked... But now I have yet another problem... I mean for the SOund.. I don't think I am supopse to use my Computer Speakers... Shouldn't the S-Video wire already incorporate the Video + Audio? Because the sound comes from my Speakers and not the TV's... And my other friend said that S-Video doesn't support sound =/... IDeas?
    Credits to ChuNaku,Kazearashi,Kennethzzz,Kiyocchi,S4ku,Tanakachi and Tubster68:

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Quote Originally Posted by LilAznAccommodator
    Thanks this worked... But now I have yet another problem... I mean for the SOund.. I don't think I am supopse to use my Computer Speakers... Shouldn't the S-Video wire already incorporate the Video + Audio? Because the sound comes from my Speakers and not the TV's... And my other friend said that S-Video doesn't support sound =/... IDeas?
    svideo does just the video.
    to get sound you need a y-adaptor (rca-to-3.5mm).
    One end (3.5mm) plugs into your soundcard's output. the other end (rca[white and red plugs]) plug into your tv's sound input OR a stereo if you want really good sound.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    LilAznAccommodator's Avatar Celestial Seraph
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    California
    Age
    29
    Posts
    475
    Are they cheap? Or . . . I mean where is a very cheap place I coudl probably find one? And at the least about.. 10ft+ .
    Credits to ChuNaku,Kazearashi,Kennethzzz,Kiyocchi,S4ku,Tanakachi and Tubster68:

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Very cheap and somewhere like a Radio Shack or the like...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •