Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: ATI Radeon 9200SE

  1. #1
    Goes Rawr!
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    349
    Just wondering , is there a way to tweak this to work like a Regular ATI Radeon 9200 w/o the SE.,,
    Last edited by SaYiaN; 11-07-2004 at 09:58 PM.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Ati tool , might help or drivers!

    http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=725

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    uNz[i]'s Avatar Out of order
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,259
    The major difference between the 9200 and the 9200SE is the memory interface.

    9200 - 128 bit
    9200SE - 64 bit
    Source

    I have a 9200SE too, so I'll be watching this thread with a great deal of interest.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    I have a 9600 pro.
    We"Think TOO different"-Anton LaVey

    Image Removed by RF: Too big and inappropriate

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    fkdup74's Avatar Pneuberator.
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,616
    Quote Originally Posted by HailAntonLaVey
    I have a 9600 pro.
    nobody asked you ffs
    dont post random shit just for the sake of posting

    SaYiaN....you may get better resluts in hardware world...
    theres some pretty good ppl in there that may not venture in here too often
    but my guess would be no, because its limited to 64MB by the hardware..
    or are you not talking about the memory?

    haha, spelling edit....reSULTS not reSLUTS
    Last edited by FKDUP74; 11-09-2004 at 01:05 AM.
    I am just a worthless liar. I am just an imbecile.
    I will only complicate you. Trust in me and fall as well.
    I will find a center in you. I will chew it up and leave.
    I will work to elevate you just enough to bring you down.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    uNz[i]'s Avatar Out of order
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,259
    Quote Originally Posted by FKDUP74
    ...
    but my guess would be no, because its limited to 64MB by the hardware..
    or are you not talking about the memory?
    ...
    To be honest, I'm not completely sure.

    All I know is that the difference is in the memory interface, which is in bits, not MB, so it can't be referring to the the card's physical RAM.
    Both the 9200 and the 9200SE come with 128MB RAM.

    I think the memory interface might be another thing altogether...

    <guess>
    Something to do with data transfer speed from VRAM or GPU, perhaps?
    </guess>

    I agree that it would be a good idea to move this topic to Hardware, though.
    Personally, I'd like to hear Atividea's opinion on this one.
    He seems to know his way around a video card...

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Goes Rawr!
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    349
    Interesting only difference memory interface.. Wish i knew what that could be... google , serve me well today plz! : )

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    fkdup74's Avatar Pneuberator.
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,616
    Quote Originally Posted by uNz[i]
    To be honest, I'm not completely sure.[/i]

    All I know is that the difference is in the memory interface, which is in bits, not MB, so it can't be referring to the the card's physical RAM.
    Both the 9200 and the 9200SE come with 128MB RAM.

    [i]I think the memory interface might be another thing altogether...
    yeah i caught that after i re-read it
    but then thats why i suggested hardware world
    cuz i wanna know too, hehe

    (speakin of ATI, they need to hurry the hell up and send back my 9200)
    guess i need to go to the site and see if i can find out the status of my return,
    if i find anything else out about this (interface stuff) i will post back
    I am just a worthless liar. I am just an imbecile.
    I will only complicate you. Trust in me and fall as well.
    I will find a center in you. I will chew it up and leave.
    I will work to elevate you just enough to bring you down.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,042
    from the reviews of various sites like tomshardware, it seems like you can oc it close enough to a stock 9200, its just that you cant use aa and af (9200 prob cant either for todays games). It seems like its the AA and AF that makes teh difference in the memory bandwidth

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    uNz[i]'s Avatar Out of order
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,259
    OC'ing a gfx card that only has a heat sink for cooling strikes me as a pretty risky proposition.

    But I suppose it'd be a pretty mild OC... well, it would have to be, huh?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •