Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Hitman 3 error!!

  1. #1
    sameer0807's Avatar I aIn'T nO sErIoUs
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    - = C.a.N.a.D.A = -
    Age
    30
    Posts
    961
    Hello,

    I just downloaded Hitman 3 from Supernova, The file is in .bin and .cue format. The game has 2 CD's. When i try to lauch the first Cd with Deamon tools, I get error that .cue is not a valid win32 file. But when i lauch the second disk with Deamon tools...it works good. I can't install the game with disk 2, so i need to figure out why it's giving me that win32 error.

    When i open the CUE file of cd 1 in notepad this is wat i see:
    FILE "C:\Documents and Settings\Finalize\Omat tiedostot\Imaget\HITMAN.CONTRACTS.CD1.FINALIZE.BIN" BINARY
    TRACK 01 MODE1/2352
    INDEX 01 00:00:00

    oh BTW i m runnin WinXP Pro.

    Can anyone plz help me!

    peace
    Last edited by sameer0807; 11-08-2004 at 04:28 PM.

    "I'll be here... I'll be 'waiting'...here... I'll be waiting... for you ... so... If you come here... You'll find me. I promise..."

  2. Games   -   #2
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    Have you tried Alcohol 120%? Daemon might just be acting gay.

  3. Games   -   #3
    sameer0807's Avatar I aIn'T nO sErIoUs
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    - = C.a.N.a.D.A = -
    Age
    30
    Posts
    961
    Quote Originally Posted by mofos
    Have you tried Alcohol 120%? Daemon might just be acting gay.
    hey man......no i didn't try Alcohol 120....I just downloaded game from some other site and it worked great.

    Thnx for da help though!

    peace

    "I'll be here... I'll be 'waiting'...here... I'll be waiting... for you ... so... If you come here... You'll find me. I promise..."

  4. Games   -   #4
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    Ight "Meng"

  5. Games   -   #5
    _
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    151
    Make sure the BIN/CUE are in the same directory.

    In the first line of the CUE, change:

    Code:
    FILE "C:\Documents and Settings\Finalize\Omat tiedostot\Imaget\HITMAN.CONTRACTS.CD1.FINALIZE.BIN " BINARY
    to this:

    Code:
    FILE "HITMAN.CONTRACTS.CD1.FINALIZE.BIN " BINARY
    Last edited by [Spam]; 11-09-2004 at 01:38 AM.

  6. Games   -   #6
    sameer0807's Avatar I aIn'T nO sErIoUs
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    - = C.a.N.a.D.A = -
    Age
    30
    Posts
    961
    Quote Originally Posted by [Spam]
    Make sure the BIN/CUE are in the same directory.

    In the first line of the CUE, change:

    Code:
    FILE "C:\Documents and Settings\Finalize\Omat tiedostot\Imaget\HITMAN.CONTRACTS.CD1.FINALIZE.BIN " BINARY
    to this:

    Code:
    FILE "HITMAN.CONTRACTS.CD1.FINALIZE.BIN " BINARY

    I'll try that.

    Thanks

    "I'll be here... I'll be 'waiting'...here... I'll be waiting... for you ... so... If you come here... You'll find me. I promise..."

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •