Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: question regardin RAM!

  1. #1
    sameer0807's Avatar I aIn'T nO sErIoUs
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    - = C.a.N.a.D.A = -
    Age
    30
    Posts
    961
    Hey guys,

    Just wonderin what kind of RAM should i get. I know i will go for 512 MB RAM, but which one?
    I need it for gamming PC,
    what Mhz?
    What kind of chipset?
    buffered or Unbuffered
    how many V?

    Please advice.

    Thanx for ur time,
    Cheers :-)

    "I'll be here... I'll be 'waiting'...here... I'll be waiting... for you ... so... If you come here... You'll find me. I promise..."

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    Possibly Pc 3200 400 mhz or the higest ur mobo can handle

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Buy what the highest your mobo supports, and what you can afford ! Its not like We can tell the difference anyway!

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Yeah, what kind of mobo do you have? And PC3200 should be good.
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Afronaut's Avatar Xenu
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Teegeeack
    Posts
    3,799
    To get the most out of the MoBo is what I would go for.
    Front Side Bus (FSB) speed that is.
    Get memory that supports the FSB you can get out of the MoBo.

    Also, if your about to Over Clock later on, there's differences about
    how much a RAM stick can take voltage adjustments etc.
    But those sticks are more expensive.

    Last time I bought a MoBo, I got 1GB of RAM with it that supports the
    FSB (I could have gotten slower/cheaper) and I didnt go for the
    Industrial types of memory. Did a lot of "shopping" on the net and read what
    other ppl said of RAM.
    It really pays to do some research.

    btw, I got 2x Crucial 512MB RAM sticks, im happy with them but i wish i got a tad more.
    Some of the music sequenser instruments dont load up all the samples (Garritan for example),
    keeps telling me im out of RAM....

    Spoiler: Show

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    This one has very good speeds however i doubt its suitaable for overclocking much, quite cheap as well:



  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Quote Originally Posted by Afronaut
    To get the most out of the MoBo is what I would go for.
    Front Side Bus (FSB) speed that is.
    Get memory that supports the FSB you can get out of the MoBo.

    Also, if your about to Over Clock later on, there's differences about
    how much a RAM stick can take voltage adjustments etc.
    But those sticks are more expensive.

    Last time I bought a MoBo, I got 1GB of RAM with it that supports the
    FSB (I could have gotten slower/cheaper) and I didnt go for the
    Industrial types of memory. Did a lot of "shopping" on the net and read what
    other ppl said of RAM.
    It really pays to do some research.

    btw, I got 2x Crucial 512MB RAM sticks, im happy with them but i wish i got a tad more.
    Some of the music sequenser instruments dont load up all the samples (Garritan for example),
    keeps telling me im out of RAM....

    Those are big programs.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    fucking smurfland y'idjit
    Posts
    760
    Easy, get the fastest (higher MHz number or higher "PC" number) you can afford.
    Why get RAM that's faster than your system can run at? Well, there are a couple of reasons...
    1- You prolly won't have that system forever so getting faster memory means you may be able to put it in your next mobo. Imagine how pissed off you'd be if your next setup needed 400MHz RAM and you'd got 333MHz and couldn't use it.
    2- You may want to try overclocking. You could increase the speed that the RAM actually runs at (and possibly do the same with the FSB setting for the CPU) and not have to worry about it causing errors because it's running faster than it was originally intended to.
    if your font size is this small i'll add you to my ignore list because you're wasting my time, OK?

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Afronaut's Avatar Xenu
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Teegeeack
    Posts
    3,799
    @ Rosco:
    Garritan Personal Orchestra
    It plays likea Real Orchestra, in stand alone or inside of other sequencers like VST or SX etc..
    I got the 4 CD version, is plenty enough for me atm, its not like use it all the time, but fun to play around with some midifiles with it.

    Check out their
    demos , hehe...

    The problem for me is, If I try to load the biggest orchestra set in the GOP program
    with a lot of instruments, 1GB seems not to be enough RAM.
    The higher the quality on the samples, the bigger the samples.

    When I bought the RAM I thougth 1GB should get me far with Audio apps,
    but I guess I was wrong, hehe.

    I think the next time I'll buy 2 1GB-sticks.
    But its rather expensive atm.


    Spoiler: Show

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Anyone heard of this ? DDR booster. Found the item while browsing .
    http://www.ntcw.com/Merchant2/mercha...de=AC-OCZCL370


    Edit: hey would that not take up a slot!
    Last edited by peat moss; 11-11-2004 at 08:36 PM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •