Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Firefox Fonts in Fedora Core 3

  1. #1
    true_neo's Avatar The Dark Lord Revan
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Norway
    Age
    31
    Posts
    383
    I am having problems with the font in Firefox 1.0 Final on Fedora Core 3.
    All webpages seems to be printed in the SAME font, only with different font weights and sizes. This makes some webpages quite hard to read, I have to magnify the font size in FF itself.

    I have googled this problem, but found only ancient reports that advises us to install a different FF build. Problem is, this issue is for 0.8, and the version of this they tell you to install does not seem to exist for 1.0 (and no way in hell am I reverting :p)

    Anyone?
    Cheers in advance


    //peace

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Retired
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    14,058
    So you dont want version 1.0?
    1.0 has many bug fixes... you should upgrade

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    true_neo's Avatar The Dark Lord Revan
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Norway
    Age
    31
    Posts
    383
    I just said I AM running 1.0, and I DON'T want to revert to 0.8, mate

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Retired
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    14,058
    Quote Originally Posted by true_neo
    I just said I AM running 1.0, and I DON'T want to revert to 0.8, mate
    oops srry

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    908
    When you startx do this instead:

    startx -- -dpi 75

    If you boot into X automatically, change your runlevel to 3. In /etc/inittab change this line:

    id:5:initdefault:

    to

    id:3:initdefault:

    I had a similar problem a while ago 'startx -- -dpi 75' fixed it, so maybe this will help.

    EDIT:
    Why was this moved?
    Last edited by LSA; 11-15-2004 at 01:15 AM.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    true_neo's Avatar The Dark Lord Revan
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Norway
    Age
    31
    Posts
    383
    Alrite, Ill try to edit that line... so I dont have to worry about that "startx"? It boots Fedora auto if thats what you meant
    o and should I try to find one of those infamous nVidia fixes? I am running GeForce MX 4 64 MB lol

    Thanks for the help mate


    And yeah I wonder why it landed in software, its not exactly Winblows software we are discussing here

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    true_neo's Avatar The Dark Lord Revan
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Norway
    Age
    31
    Posts
    383
    FFS! I am not happy now.... Your little "initlevel3" cause FC to become unable to load the graphical interface, it got stuck with command line.
    Me being a newbie, could not find any way of undoing this so it ended up with me having to reformat the hd and reinstall.....
    Last edited by true_neo; 11-15-2004 at 09:32 PM.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    908
    Quote Originally Posted by true_neo
    FFS! I am not happy now.... Your little "initlevel3" cause FC to become unable to load the graphical interface, it got stuck with command line.
    Me being a newbie, could not find any way of undoing this so it ended up with me having to reformat the hd and reinstall.....
    startx is how you start the GUI...a simple google search would of revealed that. Don't try to blame be me

    Or you could of just changed it back to id:5:initdefault: :crying:

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    true_neo's Avatar The Dark Lord Revan
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Norway
    Age
    31
    Posts
    383
    I dont blame you mate
    I think thre was something with "gtk", whatever the piss that is. It said there was an error about Gtk... I don't know what that is... Today is my 5th day using Linux ffs

    And how would I edit that inittab file back to 5 through the command line then?
    Last edited by true_neo; 11-16-2004 at 06:54 AM.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    908
    Quote Originally Posted by true_neo
    And how would I edit that inittab file back to 5 through the command line then?
    The same you you changed it to 3.

    Open /etc/inittab as root in a text editory (kedit, vim, pico, etc)
    Find this line (no quotes):

    "id:3:initdefault:"

    and change it to (no quotes)

    "id:5:initdefault:"

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •