Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Calling clever people who

  1. #1
    Jon L. Obscene's Avatar Canadain potatoes!!!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Port Dover
    Age
    40
    Posts
    4,767
    Don't go out the lounge

    https://filesharingtalk.com/vb3/showt...564#post921564

    Lil help please

    Jonno

  2. Lounge   -   #2
    Jon L. Obscene's Avatar Canadain potatoes!!!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Port Dover
    Age
    40
    Posts
    4,767
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr JP Fugley
    192.168.1.1


    Go take a look at my screenshot Please

    Edit: Whats a DMC table?

    Jonno
    Last edited by Jon L. Obscene; 11-18-2004 at 03:11 PM.

  3. Lounge   -   #3
    Jon L. Obscene's Avatar Canadain potatoes!!!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Port Dover
    Age
    40
    Posts
    4,767
    No, I can get into my router fine

    It's not that ip tho, it's a 10. etc

    Jonno

  4. Lounge   -   #4
    Retired
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    14,058
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr JP Fugley
    Bit Torrent Port 6881 (to 6889)

    Read the DMC table to decide which ip to forward it to.
    Most people dont use the standard ports because some websites blocks those... like TB

  5. Lounge   -   #5
    Jon L. Obscene's Avatar Canadain potatoes!!!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Port Dover
    Age
    40
    Posts
    4,767
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr JP Fugley
    Forwarding is done on the LAN side of the router, not the WAN side.

    Your router has an ip when connected to the interweb (the wan) and an ip on the local area network (LAN).

    All PC's on a local network have similar ip addresses. Mine are 192.168.1.1, 192.168.1.2 and upwards from that. The lowest number being the router itself.

    The DMC table gives you a list of which local ips are allocated to which computer. So what you do is read the table, get the ip for the appropriate machine and forward the port to that machine.

    For a Linksys router you can use internet exploder to set this up, by typing 192.168.1.1 into the address bar. Then using the built in firmware(I think) to change the settings.

    Sorry if that's a bit rambling.
    I have no idea what you just said

    Where is this DMC table?

    I'm more confused than I was when I started

    Here's a pic of my pc router config



    Jonno

  6. Lounge   -   #6
    Afronaut's Avatar Xenu
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Teegeeack
    Posts
    3,799
    Thats it.

    I will never buy a router.

    Spoiler: Show

  7. Lounge   -   #7
    NikkiD's Avatar Yen?
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Port Dover, Ontario
    Age
    45
    Posts
    4,413
    Just a comment.

    You said you were using the newest version of BitTornado, right?

    The newest version doesn't use ports 6881-6889. Check the software to see what ports you need to forward. I wouldn't suggest using those ports anyway, as IKE said, they're often blocked.

  8. Lounge   -   #8
    Jon L. Obscene's Avatar Canadain potatoes!!!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Port Dover
    Age
    40
    Posts
    4,767
    Ha, you's is here

    Yeah I done what you told me and it still did'nt seem to make any difference

    Question: Does that pic look right? apart from the 688whatever bits?

    Jonno

  9. Lounge   -   #9
    NikkiD's Avatar Yen?
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Port Dover, Ontario
    Age
    45
    Posts
    4,413
    Yes, for the most part. I'm still curious to why you would be getting that as your IP address - and why you still have PPP settings coming up in ipconfig - although I'm not sure how all models of routers function.

  10. Lounge   -   #10
    Jon L. Obscene's Avatar Canadain potatoes!!!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Port Dover
    Age
    40
    Posts
    4,767
    Quote Originally Posted by NikkiD
    Yes, for the most part. I'm still curious to why you would be getting that as your IP address - and why you still have PPP settings coming up in ipconfig - although I'm not sure how all models of routers function.
    Thats my problem.

    Question:In the Lan config mine is set to Automatically Find ip etc, does that mean it wont work?

    Also if I need to create a static IP it tells me to use the above mentioned, which to what you've said and I've read does'nt make sense

    I think I'll just go Buy The elephant Man on dvd

    Jonno

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •