Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: AMD 2400+ runs at 933Mhz?

  1. #1
    I had an old AMD 1700+ and i replaced it with an AMD 2400+. But instead of running at 2.00 Ghz, in the BIOS, it shows that its running at 933 Mhz.
    AFter that i downloaded CPU-Z and there it shows that the processor is running at 2000 Mhz which is fine. So i dont really know which one is correct or what i should do? Does anyone have any suggestions.
    i am using winxp sp2 with 256 Mb x2.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Quote Originally Posted by DawG_M
    I had an old AMD 1700+ and i replaced it with an AMD 2400+. But instead of running at 2.00 Ghz, in the BIOS, it shows that its running at 933 Mhz.
    AFter that i downloaded CPU-Z and there it shows that the processor is running at 2000 Mhz which is fine. So i dont really know which one is correct or what i should do? Does anyone have any suggestions.
    i am using winxp sp2 with 256 Mb x2.

    Its in the bios , its a setting !

    Sorry I 'm an Intel user , but check your mobo book Its sounds like default settings .
    Last edited by peat moss; 11-20-2004 at 02:28 AM.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    i realize that, but there seems to be no options to change the processor speed.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Quote Originally Posted by DawG_M
    i realize that, but there seems to be no options to change the processor speed.

    Read your mobo book ,its fbs and memory timings .Did you update your bios ?

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    what motherboard do you have? It may not support that speed of processor.

    Just for reference the:
    • fsb should be: 133mhz (266 effective)
    • multiplier should be: 15x
    • vcore should be: 1.6 or 1.65v (depends on the exact chip...should be autodetected though)
    Last edited by tesco; 11-20-2004 at 02:40 AM.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    i dont have a mobo book. its not a big problem really, i think im going to update the bios and see if that helps

    my motherboard was made by compaq (2001),
    Motherboard Chipset VIA VT8364A Apollo KL133A / VT8365A ProSavage KM133A
    Last edited by DawG_M; 11-20-2004 at 02:43 AM.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Quote Originally Posted by DawG_M
    i dont have a mobo book. its not a big problem really, i think im going to update the bios and see if that helps

    Wait a bit someone with more knowledge than me , will help

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Quote Originally Posted by DawG_M
    i dont have a mobo book. its not a big problem really, i think im going to update the bios and see if that helps

    my motherboard was made by compaq (2001),
    Motherboard Chipset VIA VT8364A Apollo KL133A / VT8365A ProSavage KM133A
    from 2001 then it most liekly doesn't support a 2400+.

    do you know the actual motherboard model and make? if not then download and isntall aida32(search google).
    or even just the computer model number.

    what you gave us (the chipset) isn't what we need here.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Quote Originally Posted by rossco_2004
    from 2001 then it most liekly doesn't support a 2400+.

    do you know the actual motherboard model and make? if not then download and isntall aida32(search google).
    or even just the computer model number.

    what you gave us (the chipset) isn't what we need here.

    Hey, told you someone with more smarts would help!

    Hi Ross

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Motherboard Properties:
    Motherboard ID <DMI>
    Motherboard Name Compaq Compaq PC

    Front Side Bus Properties:
    Bus Type DEC Alpha EV6
    Bus Width 64-bit
    Real Clock 133 MHz (DDR)
    Effective Clock 267 MHz
    Bandwidth 2133 MB/s

    Memory Bus Properties:
    Bus Type SDR SDRAM
    Bus Width 64-bit
    Real Clock 133 MHz
    Effective Clock 133 MHz
    Bandwidth 1067 MB/s

    Chipset Bus Properties:
    Bus Type PCI
    Bus Width 32-bit
    Real Clock 33 MHz
    Effective Clock 33 MHz
    Bandwidth 133 MB/s
    Thats the info i get and this is the model i have
    Compaq Presario 5420US Desktop PC
    Last edited by DawG_M; 11-20-2004 at 02:54 AM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •