Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Some kind of alternative to Protowall?

  1. #1
    I cant get the damn thing installed right. I followed the instruction here:
    http://www.bluetack.co.uk/modules.ph...=ProtoWall+FAQ

    2 or 3 times and it still doesnt work. Anyone have a good alternative?
    Need a cheap/easy way of modding your xbox? Check this out.


  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Hairbautt's Avatar *haircut
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Florida
    Age
    20
    Posts
    11,028
    Me too. I always get the "Protowall.sys is not loaded. Install the driver & reload the application."

    I did do it! But the thing isn't workin. So yeah, I second that above poster^.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    you could try peerguaridian

    http://methlabs.org/
    There are 10 types of people in the world those who understand binary and those who dont

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    baccyman's Avatar n00b BT Rep: +11BT Rep +11BT Rep +11
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    u.k.
    Age
    63
    Posts
    1,697
    to install the driver for protowall you need to look under how to use protowall then look under install the driver there is a walk through on how to install it .

    http://www.bluetack.co.uk/pwhelp/

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    yup everyone has problems installing it.

    i think i folllowed something on the page baccyman posted.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Rizindon's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    UK
    Age
    29
    Posts
    334
    ive tried that but no good ......

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    zapjb's Avatar Computer Abuser BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,694
    Same here could'nt get the fn thing to work. F them. They say it works (installs that is), I don't believe it. Followed all the walk throughs. Same shit. It's bs imo.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    i just noticed in my network protocalls i can isntall protowall so i did and it still works.

    and i dont even have it installed.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    If you follow the walk thru for protowall
    You will find that you have a driver installed in
    Local Area Network
    And it needs to be ticked to work
    or untick to disable it.

    That is usually the problem with Protowall not working

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    With me it never wants to download the rules/blocked ip ranges does anyone know how I can download them manually and which ones i should use that will not fuck up my normal browsing usage?
    Also is it possible to only run protowall when you are using a filesharing program or want to appear more anonymous?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •