Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Shut down error messages....

  1. #1
    sArA's Avatar Ex-Moderatererer
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    4,765
    Every time I shut down the comp I get an error message saying that a certain prog couldn't initialise or somat...its one of those with lots of numbers and stuff, nothing I recognise....

    Then I get another one at the saving settings part that I have to click ok on to shut down....any ideas?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    can you take a screenshot of the error?

    (to take a screenshot press the prnt|scrn button on your keyboard>go into paint>click edit>click paste>then save it as a .jpeg file.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    fucking smurfland y'idjit
    Posts
    760
    It's not gonna be easy to start Paint when Windows is shutting down, Rossco.

    If you're running XP, check the system event log from Administrative Tools in Control Panel.
    If that doesn't show anything, perform an online virus scan and check for malware with Spybot, Adaware and HijackThis. One of those is sure to show something funny.
    if your font size is this small i'll add you to my ignore list because you're wasting my time, OK?

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Samurai's Avatar Usenet Fanboy
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,532
    Sara didn't say Windows is shutting down on it's own.

    To quote "Every time I shut down the comp", so I think it's safe to say she can open Paint. I'm betting Sara's using the PC right now to post on the forum.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Harsh!'s Avatar n00b
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    551
    @ post above me...
    Its a bit hard once your computers logged you off and is in the process of saving your settings, to take a screenshot and post it into paint....lol

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    lol ya harsh! is right.
    for some reason after reading "again at the saving settings part" i was thinking that it happened at startup as well as shutdown.

    hmm, smurfette's idea would be next best.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Samurai's Avatar Usenet Fanboy
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,532
    Sorry guys I read the original post wrong.

    Sara - Click Start > Run > 'msconfig' and check the startup files to see if anything is booting up without you knowing. Might be worth checking the 'Diagnostic Startup' too before scanning your PC for nasties. Be sure to change it back to Normal Startup after you're ddone though.


    Samurai

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    uNz[i]'s Avatar Out of order
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,259
    Sara - is the name of the program that's giving the error called smc.exe?

    If so, then you're using Sygate Firewall v5.5. There's a bug in the latest builds which gives an error on shutdown for some systems.

    I had the same problem... downgraded to Sygate 5.0 -> problem solved.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Quote Originally Posted by uNz[i]
    Sara - is the name of the program that's giving the error called smc.exe?

    If so, then you're using Sygate Firewall v5.5. There's a bug in the latest builds which gives an error on shutdown for some systems.

    I had the same problem... downgraded to Sygate 5.0 -> problem solved.
    5.0??!! u dun have to go so far backwards
    the latest build -> 2808 is definitely problematic. AVOID AT ALL COSTS
    the 2nd latest build -> 2710 has a small bug. still good, fine with me
    the 3rd latest build -> 2637 is by far the most stable among these two.

    the following link is a directory of past Sygate product builds:
    Sygate Personal Firewall Directory
    if ur using Personal Pro, click on pspf.
    if ur using the normal Personal, click on spf


    gildan2020
    Please be kind to the noobs...we were once them after all

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    sArA's Avatar Ex-Moderatererer
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    4,765
    Downgraded the firewall, but it wasn't that anyway!

    Its dwwin....failed to initialise..blah blah.....

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •