Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: ATI ALL IN WONDER Using tv as monitor

  1. #1
    How does that work? Like what do I plug to what...




    ^ you plug the S cable thingy into the third one to the top right (3 black heads and 1 yellow one)


    ^ 2nd to last black cable (S cable thingy)

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    well, the manual tells you what to do exactly.

    i'm sure that what you said is right. The black svideo cable hooks up to the video out (between the RF Input and the DVIoutput).


    for the input the purple thing plugs into the video input, then you plug the devices into that purple thing.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    lol and yet its not working! i tried it... turned my tv to video 1 channel

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    fkdup74's Avatar Pneuberator.
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,616
    is that an s-video plug on the other end of the purple cable?
    cant you just plug that into the s-video out and plug your tv to that?

    -edit- nvm, i need sleep :S
    Last edited by FKDUP74; 11-21-2004 at 09:33 PM.
    I am just a worthless liar. I am just an imbecile.
    I will only complicate you. Trust in me and fall as well.
    I will find a center in you. I will chew it up and leave.
    I will work to elevate you just enough to bring you down.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    it's gotta be enabled to see anything.
    right click desktop>properties>settings and there should be 2 monitors, one greyed out. click it, then click "extend my windows desktop onto this monitor"

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Storm's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    crazy skiing monkey
    Posts
    1,350
    remember that a monitor has a way greater resolution than a TV, you cant use your TV to do much beyond watchin movies, or maybe playin some games......

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Quote Originally Posted by Storm
    remember that a monitor has a way greater resolution than a TV, you cant use your TV to do much beyond watchin movies, or maybe playin some games......
    Will everything be to small or to big? To small Im guessing..
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Duffman's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,130
    Quote Originally Posted by bigdawgfoxx
    Will everything be to small or to big? To small Im guessing..
    nope just blurry as hell.
    ...

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    ya really blurry...sometimes staticy too.
    Last edited by tesco; 11-22-2004 at 11:51 PM.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Afronaut's Avatar Xenu
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Teegeeack
    Posts
    3,799
    The PC is sending the video signal to TV via Svideo cabel.
    So, you need to have the TV set up right,
    it has to listen the right channel, there might be one built in,
    or you can do search, check the TV manual for details.

    Also, the PC, has to be sending the signal.
    There's tons of options in ATI control panel.
    And, reading the manual should reveal the thruth about
    the matter.

    I cannot remember the details how it was done and I dont
    currently have TV or Ati screen card to play with.

    Spoiler: Show

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •