Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Incorrect Processor Speed

  1. #1
    Samurai's Avatar Usenet Fanboy
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,532


    My AMD Athlon 3000+ is showing up as 1.04 GHz. Anyone know why, or how to change it back to what it was? I think it was around 2.04GHz.

    Belarc is even telling me it's 1.04

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    go into the bios.
    find teh ocing type options.

    the fsb should be 200mhz(400effective) and the multiplier should be 10.5.
    BUT if you look in there and the multiplier is set to 13 and you cannot change it then make the fsb 166mhz(333) rather than 200(400).
    the vcore should be: 1.65volts.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Samurai's Avatar Usenet Fanboy
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,532
    thank you. i'll let you know if it works

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Samurai's Avatar Usenet Fanboy
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,532
    Worked a treat. Thanks Rossco. Now showing as 2.09.

    Wonder why it reverted back to 100MHz. Weird. Probably been slowing my PC down a while I bet!

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    haha ya weird.
    oh well. glad u got it.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    If it keeps happening... Maybe the battery on your motherboard needs replacement.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Samurai's Avatar Usenet Fanboy
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,532
    I'll keep that in mind, thanks VB

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Thats what we get with AMD , unlocked fbs speed or an option in bios to set optimal cpu speed. thats why its popular , but can be confusing . Were you playing in the bios? Or as VB said cmos battery?

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Samurai's Avatar Usenet Fanboy
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,532
    Nah, I just noticed it when I was checking something. I'll keep an eye on it in case it is the battery, but I'm sure the clock will be the first to go.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Quote Originally Posted by Samurai
    Nah, I just noticed it when I was checking something. I'll keep an eye on it in case it is the battery, but I'm sure the clock will be the first to go.

    Glad you got it fixed, only reason I go on about the AMD chip is because a lot of people play around in the bios, set as default then wonder why the cpu speed has changed. I see it all the time . Had friends that took their putter to an expert for a HD replacement and wonder why the speed has changed .

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •