Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Takes Too Long : Me Thinks

  1. #1
    trajillo's Avatar Fitter Happier
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Meccamputechture, USA
    Age
    32
    Posts
    856
    HEy me thinks that it takes too long for me to exit out of game eg; i'm running Half Life : Steam on 800x600 and my screen res is : 1280x1024 now usually it takes 3 seconds to change resolutions but wen it quits a game it takes like 5 mins .. i also notice that the icons refresh and the wallpaper.. is there a way to do something about this?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    How much ram do you have? Maybe you need to get more ram, or reduce the amount of task you are running in the backround...
    Last edited by Ariel_001; 11-27-2004 at 08:04 AM.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    cpt_azad's Avatar Colonel
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Surrey, BC
    Posts
    6,741
    ya, try ending some processes thru task manager, it really helps. trust me there are so many progs running in the background that you dont need what so ever. plus RAM and V/C is a major factor.

    Jeff Loomis: He's so good, he doesn't need to be dead to have a tribute.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    trajillo's Avatar Fitter Happier
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Meccamputechture, USA
    Age
    32
    Posts
    856
    Tell me what i dont need running.
    http://img94.exs.cx/my.php?loc=img94...ny_proscrs.png

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    trajillo's Avatar Fitter Happier
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Meccamputechture, USA
    Age
    32
    Posts
    856
    a lil help.....

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,628
    go here and start typing them in the blue box.


    http://www.liutilities.com/products/...brary/em_exec/

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    numba1xclusive's Avatar Xclusive Gangsta
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    208
    Personally, I say get rid of FreeRAm, because in my case, it was crap and lagged like crazy...also get rid of the Kodak process w/e it is.... I dont know what Cloud is but it sounds like a manager of some sort...close it..also, if u have themes running, u might want to remove those and the programs running it because if it takes that long to return to desktop, it might be ur themes, if u have one.

    Da Numba1Xclusive King

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    orcutt989's Avatar Blargh
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    States
    Posts
    2,227
    Damn, get rid of all that crap? Avant.exe is taking up 20mb? Get rid of it!

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    get rid of freeram...that basically puts stuff u have running into the page file which makes the sytem run slower...
    could be causing problems.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    trajillo's Avatar Fitter Happier
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Meccamputechture, USA
    Age
    32
    Posts
    856
    soo your saying Avant is a resource hog? so whats a good browser that isn't

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •