Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Is There a Way?

  1. #1
    Wasn't totally sure what Forum to piut this is, hpefully this is right one.

    Is there a way to get Mozilla Firefox and my Bt Broadband to start up Automatically once my Desktop appears?

    Anyone know?? Cheers!

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    100%'s Avatar ╚════╩═╬════╝
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    13,671
    i dont know what bt broadband is
    but
    simply make a shortcut or copy the shortcut and drag and drop into into

    Start-(all)programs-startup

    anything you put in there will start at ...start ....up

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Quote Originally Posted by 15%
    i dont know what bt broadband is
    but
    simply make a shortcut or copy the shortcut and drag and drop into into

    Start-(all)programs-startup

    anything you put in there will start at ...start ....up
    I believe that BT is short for British Telecom.
    If it's a broadband connection isn't it on all the time already?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Barbarossa's Avatar mostly harmless
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Over here!
    Posts
    19,631
    Quote Originally Posted by clocker
    I believe that BT is short for British Telecom.
    If it's a broadband connection isn't it on all the time already?
    No, with the "Voyager" modems that BT provide, you still have to "connect"...

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Quote Originally Posted by barbarossa
    No, with the "Voyager" modems that BT provide, you still have to "connect"...
    How very quaint.
    Last edited by Barbarossa; 04-03-2007 at 11:48 AM.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    you can put a shortcut to the connection in your startup folder too.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Barbarossa's Avatar mostly harmless
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Over here!
    Posts
    19,631
    Quote Originally Posted by clocker
    How very quaint.
    Yes. Quite.

    It works OK though... once you've wound it up of course!

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Cheers for the help Guys, have figures it.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •