Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: No fsb600+ AMD boards?

  1. #1
    TheNobleEU's Avatar Post Count Slacker
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    68
    Hey all,

    Time for another upgrade here, and I want to go AMD 3000+.

    I noticed in looking around however that the amd 64+/fx boards all seem to be stuck at fsb ~3200 / DDR400. So I'm looking for confirmation: are we butting our heads against walls at the moment by buying high-end AMD, since there doesn't seem to be the mobo demand to support the 64 fx in particular?

    Cheers,
    -EU

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Sorry. I don't understand what you mean.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    there are lots of athlon 64 fx motherboards.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,042
    Quote Originally Posted by Virtualbody1234
    Sorry. I don't understand what you mean.
    what he said

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    I think he thinks the boards FSB is stuck at 400Mhz. It is not, The ratio is prob. not set 1:1, so the Ram could run at 400Mhz, and the FSB of the CPU could be 1600Mhz...diff multipliers and stuff
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    TheNobleEU's Avatar Post Count Slacker
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    68
    Sorry I thought it might be too confusing when I posted it, but was pressed for time.

    Basically, all the AMD mobos I can find for AMD 64+/FX support only 3200 / DDR400 RAM. This is long outdated.

    Can anyone point out an AMD mobo for 64+/FX that can support DDRII 600+ fsb RAM? I don't think they exist yet (IOW, no point in buying high end AMD yet).

    Cheers,
    -EU
    Last edited by TheNobleEU; 12-01-2004 at 02:23 PM.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    I think that DDR2 support is to be bundled along with PCI-X in the next generation ( nForce4?) of boards.

    Asus is threatening to release just such a beast very soon.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    Isn't the memory controller built into the cpu chip?

    Does that have any effect on the speed of supported memory chips, or is it simply how they are accessed?
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    I think it's because the chip runs off of 400mhz\pc3200 ram.
    If you want to OC then you can put faster ram into the computer.

    Even if you aren't ocing you can still put the faster ram in and it just runs at a slower speed.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •