Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Counter-Strike: Source Problem

  1. #1
    SuperScript's Avatar User Title...What?
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    84
    I am having a problem with Counter-Strike: Source.

    I got the game working perfectly, but I'm having trouble with one thing.

    I can't change my advanced video options. I have to set everything on low because my video adapter sucks.

    The this is that when I'm finished changing everything, I click apply and it takes me to the Steamengine.exe window and it's just stuck there, doing nothing.

    Is there a fix or anything?

    And I'm using the EMPORiO version.
    Last edited by SuperScript; 12-05-2004 at 10:20 PM.
    Formerly [Spam]

    Join My Forums: JAB - Just Another Board - http://www.justanotherboard.tk/

  2. Games   -   #2
    Retired
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    14,058
    do you have patch 5, 6 and 7 installed?

  3. Games   -   #3
    SuperScript's Avatar User Title...What?
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    84
    Yes, I have all of those patches installed.
    Formerly [Spam]

    Join My Forums: JAB - Just Another Board - http://www.justanotherboard.tk/

  4. Games   -   #4
    cpt_azad's Avatar Colonel
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Surrey, BC
    Posts
    6,741
    well, what are you're systems specs?

    Jeff Loomis: He's so good, he doesn't need to be dead to have a tribute.

  5. Games   -   #5
    SuperScript's Avatar User Title...What?
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    84
    - Intel Pentium 4 @ 2.4GHZ
    - ASUSTeK Computer INC. KIRIN-V (Motherboard)
    - 512MB DDR266 (PC2100) RAM
    - 60GB Western Digital Caviar (WD600BB)
    - 40x CD-RW (Asus CRW-4012A)
    - DVD-ROM Drive (Matshita DVD-ROM SR-8588) (Seperate Bay)
    - 3.5" Floppy Disk Drive
    - Realtek AC'97 Audio (Onboard)
    - 64MB Intel(R) 82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV Graphics Controller (Onboard)
    - Agere Systems AC'97 56K Modem
    - 1394 Net Adapter (FireWire) (Onboard)
    - Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC (Onboard)
    - Compaq 7550 Monitor
    - Microsoft USB Optical Mouse
    - Vaio Keyboard
    - Windows XP Pro. Corp. w/ Service Pack 1
    Formerly [Spam]

    Join My Forums: JAB - Just Another Board - http://www.justanotherboard.tk/

  6. Games   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,042
    you're trying to play source with a 64mb intergrated gfx card(if you want to call it that)?

  7. Games   -   #7
    SuperScript's Avatar User Title...What?
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    84
    That's why I want to turn down my graphics settings.
    Formerly [Spam]

    Join My Forums: JAB - Just Another Board - http://www.justanotherboard.tk/

  8. Games   -   #8
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,042
    it doesnt really matter how low you turn it, you're not going to get playable fps. my friend has a 9600pro and gets around 50 with source, and its on 8x6 with low-med settings on dx7.

    his comp is a bit faster than yours, 2.8ghz, 512pc3200 , 9600pro

    so its probably the intergrated thing causing it because when you change settings in source, it doesnt take you back to window like cs, it changes the setting w/i the game.

  9. Games   -   #9
    orcutt989's Avatar Blargh
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    States
    Posts
    2,227
    Yeah probably his integrated video card.

  10. Games   -   #10
    numba1xclusive's Avatar Xclusive Gangsta
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    208
    Integrateds tend to suck at that stuff..my cuzn had an integrated...couldnt even run GTA on moderate settings..

    Da Numba1Xclusive King

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •