Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How Can I Clean Install WMP 9?

  1. #1
    david622's Avatar Procrastinator
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    USA
    Age
    28
    Posts
    482
    I have WMP 9, but I can't uninstall it. If you've read any of my previous threads, you know it's been acting all screwy with me.

    It won't play any licensed files (unlicensed files work fine). Anyway.... how can I uninstall WMP9 (it came installed on my computer.)

    Also, I want to delete any files it may have created for a clean install.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    NOTE: YOU NEED XP CD FOR THIS.

    Download and install XPLite Pro. Use it to completely remove WMP.

    Then restart and go back into the program. Re-tick the box next to media player and continue. It will install WMP8 (or 9 if u have sp2 slipstreamed i think) from your xp cd.

    Then insall 9 or 10 or whatever version of WMP you want.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    david622's Avatar Procrastinator
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    USA
    Age
    28
    Posts
    482
    I've tried XP Lite before but had no luck.

    Also, the closest thing I have to an XP cd is the cd that came with my emachines computer that'll reinstall everything that came on the computer when i got it

    Maybe u could help me out and give instructions on what to do with xp lite
    Last edited by david622; 12-07-2004 at 03:36 AM.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    You install it.
    Then click the windows file protection tab and select turn off.
    in older versions you will have to restart now (so use a new one )
    Then click the next tab and scroll to the media setion then check off windows media player.
    Click continue.
    It does the rest for you.

    If you have no XP cd then don't do this though.

    What's the problem with wmp? maybe you could just reinstall WMP9 by running the setup again.
    Last edited by tesco; 12-07-2004 at 03:39 AM.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    david622's Avatar Procrastinator
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    USA
    Age
    28
    Posts
    482
    believe me, i've tried reinstalling it a bagillion times. hang on, i'm trying xplite

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    david622's Avatar Procrastinator
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    USA
    Age
    28
    Posts
    482
    didn't work

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •