Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Full Screen

  1. #1
    Hairbautt's Avatar *haircut
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Florida
    Age
    20
    Posts
    11,028
    I was playing Armada II in full screen, but my battery in my laptop went low so it hibernated...

    Now (Batt. Charged) everytime I play a game they are always in windowed mode. I can't see my desktop, but the game doesn't take up the full screen. Its like a widescreen movie...

    So how do I fix it back? I'm on a laptop.
    _________________________________________________________________________________________
    Last edited by Alien5; Jun 6th, 2006 at
    06:36 PM..

  2. Games   -   #2
    orcutt989's Avatar Blargh
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    States
    Posts
    2,227
    Desktop>>Right Click>>Properties>>Settings>>Advanced

    And fiddle around with those tabs. Use common sense.

    Or go into the Video settings of the game.
    Last edited by orcutt989; 12-07-2004 at 11:14 PM.

  3. Games   -   #3
    Hairbautt's Avatar *haircut
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Florida
    Age
    20
    Posts
    11,028
    This must be some common sense you got...

    I already checked there. Now anyone else care to help? One who knows more specifically.
    _________________________________________________________________________________________
    Last edited by Alien5; Jun 6th, 2006 at
    06:36 PM..

  4. Games   -   #4
    ApacNTS's Avatar Helljumper
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Age
    33
    Posts
    886
    stupid to say, but did you try hitting alt f4 when the window pops up? in game check the option that says how the window will be displayed also(you may have done this already, just what usually fixes things)

  5. Games   -   #5
    silent h3ro's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Detroit
    Age
    27
    Posts
    4,461
    Check the settings in the game. You should see a windowed mode or fullscreen or something.

  6. Games   -   #6
    orcutt989's Avatar Blargh
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    States
    Posts
    2,227
    Quote Originally Posted by Gam3Guy
    Check the settings in the game. You should see a windowed mode or fullscreen or something.
    What he said. And to the poster of this thread, I think you should be more polite next time when telling me my notion was wrong, I would appreciate it.

  7. Games   -   #7
    TheDave's Avatar n00b
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    yorkshire, england
    Age
    31
    Posts
    6,982
    in my experiance laptops dont change resolution like a crt. if you play a game at 800x600 on a 1024x768 laptop it wont fill the screen. change the game settings

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •