Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: How do I change my IP Address?

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ontario
    Age
    28
    Posts
    200
    How would i do it? I recently got ip banned from a site so i was wonder if I can have a ip change. Thanks for any info.

  2. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #2
    Samurai's Avatar Usenet Fanboy
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,532
    deja vu... try searching first.

  3. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ontario
    Age
    28
    Posts
    200
    i did but can't find any help.

  4. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #4
    Spicker's Avatar AKA jaigandhi5 BT Rep: +7BT Rep +7
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,484
    if its static u have to call ur isp and get them to change it.....

    My Blog
    I'm still here.

  5. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #5
    Have a look through this thread.

    The program called CAWS mentioned near the end is probably the easiest solution.

  6. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ontario
    Age
    28
    Posts
    200
    Quote Originally Posted by jaigandhi5
    if its static u have to call ur isp and get them to change it.....

    Does it cost money?

  7. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #7
    vivitron 15's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    North East England, UK
    Posts
    1,772
    nope - i advised someone to do exactly this for a different reason a while ago - just tell them you have been gettingt a lot of hits on your firewall lately and think yourte being hacked...iuf they start asking questions, say you're a n00b and dont have logs etc. theyll soon change it, at the end of the day its nothing for them to do it
    <insert signature here>

  8. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #8
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ontario
    Age
    28
    Posts
    200
    Alright thanks for the tip.

  9. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #9
    Mr. Blunt's Avatar n00b
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Central California
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,200
    If you on dial up, simply disconnect and re-dial. If you have high speed internet and have a dynamic IP, turn off the modem and then turn it back on. If you have a static IP, you need to contact your ISP.

  10. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #10
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ontario
    Age
    28
    Posts
    200
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr. Blunt
    If you on dial up, simply disconnect and re-dial. If you have high speed internet and have a dynamic IP, turn off the modem and then turn it back on. If you have a static IP, you need to contact your ISP.

    Yeah, It's a static IP

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •