Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: 200Gb shows as 127Gb

  1. #1
    Spicker's Avatar AKA jaigandhi5 BT Rep: +7BT Rep +7
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,484
    well my NEW WD 200gb hdd came in...

    put it in installed xp...and then boom it says its only 127gb...and then im like the 48-bit LBA is probably disabled in the bios....then went it in bios and it says 200gb...(so its not the harddrive or the bios) its windows xp....

    i installed sp2...still no luck...searched on google...tried a registry patch...still no luck....people say u have to install sp1 first then 2 for it to work but for that i have to reformat and reinstall windows...

    is there any other way???

    My Blog
    I'm still here.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Did you go into computer management and create a new partition there?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    fucking smurfland y'idjit
    Posts
    760
    Quote Originally Posted by jaigandhi5
    well my NEW WD 200gb hdd came in...

    put it in installed xp...and then boom it says its only 127gb...and then im like the 48-bit LBA is probably disabled in the bios....then went it in bios and it says 200gb...(so its not the harddrive or the bios) its windows xp....

    i installed sp2...still no luck...searched on google...tried a registry patch...still no luck....people say u have to install sp1 first then 2 for it to work but for that i have to reformat and reinstall windows...

    is there any other way???
    Partition it up into two 100GB lumps. Who needs a 200GB partition, anyway.
    if your font size is this small i'll add you to my ignore list because you're wasting my time, OK?

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Darth Sushi's Avatar Sushi Lord
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Corisant
    Posts
    5,813
    What file system are you using? (fat32, NTFS) FAT 32 Limitation (124.55 GB/127.53). Also, you'll need a BIOS version allowing you to enable 48-bit logical blocking rather than the usual 32 bit LBA which has that limitation. Check your bios version and visit your MB maker.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    cpt_azad's Avatar Colonel
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Surrey, BC
    Posts
    6,741
    make sure its NTFS (which it should be, i think everyone knows that).

    Jeff Loomis: He's so good, he doesn't need to be dead to have a tribute.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    How old is your motherboard?
    Need a cheap/easy way of modding your xbox? Check this out.


  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    cpt_azad's Avatar Colonel
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Surrey, BC
    Posts
    6,741
    what does it have to do with mobo, IDE maybe?

    Jeff Loomis: He's so good, he doesn't need to be dead to have a tribute.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    cpt_azad's Avatar Colonel
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Surrey, BC
    Posts
    6,741

    Urgent

    wait, scratch that last part, IDK what i was thinking

    Jeff Loomis: He's so good, he doesn't need to be dead to have a tribute.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Spicker's Avatar AKA jaigandhi5 BT Rep: +7BT Rep +7
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,484
    NTFS

    its NF7-S and it says the harddrive is 200gb in the bios...i guess ill just make 100gb partitions...

    My Blog
    I'm still here.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    cpt_azad's Avatar Colonel
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Surrey, BC
    Posts
    6,741
    ya go with the partitions, if the BIOS says it's 200gb then it's the OS fault.

    Jeff Loomis: He's so good, he doesn't need to be dead to have a tribute.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •