Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: IRC and port forwarding

  1. #1
    razorsharp013's Avatar Fountain of Wit
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    679
    Do I need to forward any ports to download with IRC? If so which ones?

  2. File Sharing   -   #2
    Retired
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    14,058
    port: 6667

    but I dunno if port forwarding is needed.

  3. File Sharing   -   #3
    razorsharp013's Avatar Fountain of Wit
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    679
    Actually I figured out the Identd issue I was having, had to forward a port there. But what about DCC? If I want to share with people that way will I need to forward any? I would assume so but I'm totally new to the IRC world.

  4. File Sharing   -   #4
    Benno's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Birmingham
    Age
    32
    Posts
    2,305
    IKE 6667 is for the connection to the network you dont need to forward it for dcc.

    I never had to download any ports for irc. However if you encounter problems with dcc you can set which ports to use in Options > Connect > options > advanced, enter the first and the last port there and then forward them on your router.

    Port for identd is 113, but apparently you already found that :p

    You Better Keep In Mind That I Can Read Between The Lines


    Never argue with an idiot, they drag you down to there level and beat you with experience!!

  5. File Sharing   -   #5
    This is what I did on my router so may give you a basic idea...
    http://support.dlink.com/faq/view.as...e+port+forward

    Although for better DCC send results I forward 1024-5000 usually.
    Last edited by RealitY; 12-27-2004 at 06:39 PM.

  6. File Sharing   -   #6
    razorsharp013's Avatar Fountain of Wit
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    679
    Quote Originally Posted by RealitY
    This is what I did on my router so may give you a basic idea...
    http://support.dlink.com/faq/view.as...e+port+forward

    Although for better DCC send results I forward 1024-5000 usually.
    Thanks for the info. But do you actually forward that whole range? Seems like a bit much to me.

    And I can set the range to anything I want right?
    Last edited by razorsharp013; 12-27-2004 at 08:50 PM.

  7. File Sharing   -   #7
    Benno's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Birmingham
    Age
    32
    Posts
    2,305
    you just have to adjust the range between your router and mirc.
    And choose ports over 1024

    You Better Keep In Mind That I Can Read Between The Lines


    Never argue with an idiot, they drag you down to there level and beat you with experience!!

  8. File Sharing   -   #8
    razorsharp013's Avatar Fountain of Wit
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    679
    Gotcha. Thanks.

  9. File Sharing   -   #9
    Actually I do because as I understand it if you are connecting to another user with a router and you dont have the same ranges you may not connect as IRC chooses ports at random or something like that, thus in order to transfer between 2 routers the chosen ranges may have to be the same. Anyway the 2070 to 2075 is standard now for many but not all so just use that and adjust the whole range if that dosent work. As for me I only open them when in use and close when done...
    Last edited by RealitY; 12-27-2004 at 10:31 PM.

  10. File Sharing   -   #10
    razorsharp013's Avatar Fountain of Wit
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    679
    Quote Originally Posted by RealitY
    Actually I do because as I understand it if you are connecting to another user with a router and you dont have the same ranges you may not connect as IRC chooses ports at random or something like that, thus in order to transfer between 2 routers the chosen ranges may have to be the same. Anyway the 2070 to 2075 is standard now for many but not all so just use that and adjust the whole range if that dosent work. As for me I only open them when in use and close when done...
    That reminds me...........

    I don't use my router's firewall, I use Sygate Pro. (It's not my router so I don't have a say in that.) So the ports I have forwarded through the router, (quite a few actually), I leave open all the time. I figure that's fine cause I'm protected on my end with Sygate. I've only been using the router for a couple months but I've yet to have any problems. Is that setup ok?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •