Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: kav5.0.227_personal

  1. #1
    kav5.0.227_personal is out

    I had internet problems with this so i reverted
    back to kav5.0.156_personal

    Any one else had problems with kav5.0.227_personal?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Retired
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    14,058
    kav5.0.227_personal

    maybe some more info

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    zapjb's Avatar Computer Abuser BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,694
    No. But I've heard of similar problems. I'm sticking with 5.0.156 as well.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Chewie's Avatar Chew E. Bakke
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,883
    I'm using Personal v5.0.14 but have tried (on another system) what was supposed to be Pro v5.14 and had it tell me it won't work because a key blackllist file wasn't installed.
    There isn't a bargepole long enough for me to work on [a Sony Viao] - clocker 2008

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    Yep, i've heard it's got better piracy protection.. gonna have to wait.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Quote Originally Posted by {I}{K}{E}
    kav5.0.227_personal

    maybe some more info


    Kaspersky Anti-Virus Personal 5.0.227

    http://www.kaspersky.com/productupda...pter=146244099

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudden
    kav5.0.227_personal is out

    I had internet problems with this so i reverted
    back to kav5.0.156_personal

    Any one else had problems with kav5.0.227_personal?
    yeah, i used that before and i also had this Internet problem as well. I use a firewall called Agnitum Outpost.

    my local ip shows up as 169.254.x.x instead of the usual 10.0.0.2. this usually means there's a clash in the networking part and i quickly realised that kaspersky has its own IDS features built into the antivirus.

    Two firewalls on one comp always equal disaster. So, i had to uninstall kaspersky and move on to something else. But u can try disabling those features though.


    gildan2020
    Please be kind to the noobs...we were once them after all

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •