Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Desktop not showing up

  1. #1
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Me and mattesca are working on his gfs computer. It has like 5 different accounts on it. The administrator account has almost all services diabled, so I enabled the network connections one to use the ethernet controller, and its FINALLY working after we manually set up the IP settings and all of that...cuz it wouldnt detect by itself. So needless to say this computer has many problems lol. The start bar also just stops working sometime...its wierd...but now when we try to sign on to the administrator account it doesnt show anything...task manager will come up and all that but the desktop and start menu are gone...I have tired Window Key+E to get My Copmuter, but it wont work...but task manager comes up...its kinda wierd...any ideas?...also if u want a cool video of us making sparkler bombs...low lowww quality only like 3Mbs to send to people...the mpeg2 format is 120Mbs lol so its very low quality...i know change of subject haha
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    ya send the video.


    to get the desktop to show try going to task manager then clicking file>new task>type 'explorer.exe'>press enter.


    and why don't you just enable all the default services...could fix some problems.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    mattesca's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Texas (near bigdawgfoxx)
    Posts
    249
    How can i enable all the default services...i tried to find a way but couldnt...and i tried typing explorer.exe but nothin would work..
    AMD Mobile 2400XP @ 2500Mhz 1.75Vcore = 2.5Ghz
    Abit NF7-S with SP-97 heatsink
    OCZ 2X256MB Pc3200 2-2-2-5
    Antec 400watt PSU
    120GB WD HDD
    MSI 9800XT
    Soundblaster Live 5.1
    Black Chieftec Matrix w/ 5BlueLED Case Fans
    800watt Sony/Bose Speaker System

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    you can get a registry file here that resets the services to default. has xp home and pro.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    mattesca's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Texas (near bigdawgfoxx)
    Posts
    249
    That link wont work..nor will vipers website...when i need it bad lol
    AMD Mobile 2400XP @ 2500Mhz 1.75Vcore = 2.5Ghz
    Abit NF7-S with SP-97 heatsink
    OCZ 2X256MB Pc3200 2-2-2-5
    Antec 400watt PSU
    120GB WD HDD
    MSI 9800XT
    Soundblaster Live 5.1
    Black Chieftec Matrix w/ 5BlueLED Case Fans
    800watt Sony/Bose Speaker System

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Quote Originally Posted by mattesca
    That link wont work..nor will vipers website...when i need it bad lol
    they works for me.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    zapjb's Avatar Computer Abuser BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,694
    If....it's causing hrs of probs. I suggest a clean install.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    orcutt989's Avatar Blargh
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    States
    Posts
    2,227
    It sounds like Explorer.exe isnt running. Does it says Explorer.exe in the Window Task Manager? Maybe he just needs to end his explorer.exe, and then doing File>>New Task>>Explorer.exe. It might help?

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Yah it says its running and i end it and rerun it, but doesnt work...we just reformated..thanks for you help guys.
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    orcutt989's Avatar Blargh
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    States
    Posts
    2,227
    Quote Originally Posted by bigdawgfoxx
    Yah it says its running and i end it and rerun it, but doesnt work...we just reformated..thanks for you help guys.
    Sorry it had to come to that. And everyone here says **You are welcome.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •