Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: C:\Windows\System32\AutoExec.nt. The system file is not suitable for running MS-DOS..

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,046
    I'm trying to run the setup for Adobe Premiere 6.5, which I had working a few months ago... I get this error


    16 Bit Windows SubSystem

    "C:\Windows\System32\AutoExec.nt. The system file is not suitable for running MS-DOS And Micrososft Windows Applications. Choose 'Close' To terminate the application."

    Any help?
    www.never-dead.cjb.net

    Ardeth In Pre-Production

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    100%'s Avatar ╚════╩═╬════╝
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    13,671
    I never understand the 16 vs 64 bit etc issues
    why dont you simply get
    Photoshop 7 or atleast 8cs?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Retired
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    14,058
    The easiest is simply inserting the Windows XP CD into the CD drive and clicking start --> Run and entering:

    expand X:\i386\autoexec.nt_ c:\windows\system32\autoexec.nt

    Replace X:\ with your CD ROM drive letter.


    http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;324767
    Last edited by {I}{K}{E}; 01-07-2005 at 06:12 PM.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,046
    Fixed it... Had to copy Autoexc.int from Windows Repair to Windows System 32
    www.never-dead.cjb.net

    Ardeth In Pre-Production

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    backlash's Avatar usenet lover
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    in your dreams
    Posts
    2,167
    Quote Originally Posted by 15%
    I never understand the 16 vs 64 bit etc issues
    why dont you simply get
    Photoshop 7 or atleast 8cs?
    b/c premiere is for video editing.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    I'm getting that same error trying to isntall quake II that my dad borrowed from someone at work.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,046
    Goto Windows Repair and see if Autoexc.nt is there, if so, just copy and paste in system32
    www.never-dead.cjb.net

    Ardeth In Pre-Production

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Retired
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    14,058
    Quote Originally Posted by {I}{K}{E}
    The easiest is simply inserting the Windows XP CD into the CD drive and clicking start --> Run and entering:

    expand X:\i386\autoexec.nt_ c:\windows\system32\autoexec.nt

    Replace X:\ with your CD ROM drive letter.


    http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;324767
    read this rossco_2004 ^^

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    thanks.

    well, im not getting the error anymore, but it still doesn't install
    not a big deal, i think you can just copy the folder from the cd to the hard drive and run it from that (havent got around to trying yet )

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •