Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: PC ssfe mode when dloading

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    South East England
    Posts
    140
    Hi don't know if this is the right section but I seem to have an annoyiong problem.
    eversince I got Protowall (or so it seems) when I dl a torrent file (I use Azureus 2.0.7.0) after a while possibly an hour the pc switches into safe mode. It is still connected to the internet, tracker and dloading. If I restart the pc it says it has recovered from a serious systrem error.
    Any clues anybody?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Uninstall protowall and see if that fixes the problem.
    Could be the protowall driver is incompatible with something.

    edit: and you sdhould update azureus to the latest version: 2.2.0.2
    Last edited by tesco; 01-11-2005 at 01:19 PM.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    South East England
    Posts
    140
    Yeah has only happened since I got Protowall. I have read people saying about Azureus using the blocklists from Blue tack, can I get rid of Protowall and import the lists to Azureus and it still work just as good?
    Cheers

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Samurai's Avatar Usenet Fanboy
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,532
    I'm not sure, as I don't use BT. However, I agree with Rossco. Upgrade your old version ASAP. Lots of bug fixes have been made during the versions you've missed.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    dodgy368's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    West Londinium
    Posts
    1,080
    As Rossco said plus, the most current beta version of protowall is: v2.00 Build 2007

    If you encounter any trouble with the latest beta, try the current stable release which is: v1.42 Build 5300.

    If you're using v1.42 and having probs, try the beta one.
    Last edited by dodgy368; 01-12-2005 at 08:18 PM.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    South East England
    Posts
    140
    Ok I do have the v2.00 Build 2007 of protowall. So it must be Azureus which I am still running version 2.0.7.0

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Samurai's Avatar Usenet Fanboy
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,532
    Quote Originally Posted by rossco_2004
    edit: and you sdhould update azureus to the latest version: 2.2.0.2
    did you even read this?

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    South East England
    Posts
    140
    Yes I did. And I am looking at updating. I was replying to the suggestions by Dodgy about Protowall versions and so eliminating that as the problem. I am graterful for all advice and will act on it but feel it is polite to answer the advise given by different people, you as well Samurai, which is why I will update mu Azureus as you suggested.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •