Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Windows - XP Pro v. XP Corporate

  1. #1

    Laugh

    Let's just say I have access to both... which is the better OS??

    Peace

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Corporate.

    They are both exactly the same except the Corporate one doesn't require activation.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Exactly as VB says.
    Both are the exact same in every way except that corporate requires no activation.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Yep Corp all the way.



    WTF?
    Last edited by peat moss; 01-12-2005 at 12:32 PM.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    zapjb's Avatar Computer Abuser BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,694
    Also you can change your hardware around without your OS counting how many times & saying thats enough. Corp/VLK rulez!

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Formula1's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,786
    I downloaded windows xp pro ( with sp2) xrepack from suprnova.com . i installed it onto my rig and it works great and i didnt need to activate it just put it in a serial. i downloaded the xp pro corporate from kazaa a long time ago, and it couldnt install like 14 files , and it was really fucked up :x. anyways i'd go with xp pro ...

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    1. your XP Pro must be corporate...or your using corporate key\whatever.
    2. don't download anything as important as windows from kazaa.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    nsane's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Age
    33
    Posts
    531
    why, it's the same thing?

    plus it's not hacked to get rid of the actvation, which could be causing a vuln your not aware of

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Belle Vernon, PA, USA
    Posts
    644
    [ Ugh. Ignore this post... ]
    Last edited by Cl1mh4224rd; 01-15-2005 at 08:48 AM.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Formula1's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,786
    Quote Originally Posted by rossco_2004
    1. your XP Pro must be corporate...or your using corporate key\whatever.
    2. don't download anything as important as windows from kazaa.
    I guess so then. I used the same cd i had burned xp on, on two different computers , and i didnt get any "eula" error message, stating i had installed one the same windows disk on more than one pc's

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •