Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: I can't acess a certain website...

  1. #1
    Formula1's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,786
    http://doomedpc.com

    when ever i try to acess that page i get a "page cannot be displayed error, in mozilla and firefox. I've checked to see that there are no restricted cookies. I was able to acess the website on another pc at school. And i directed this link to a friend just now, and he said he was able to view it. Could this be because of the router or windows sp2 crappy firewall ? (i've disabled the the windows fire wall from coming up/popping up/warning.... )

  2. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #2
    100%'s Avatar ╚════╩═╬════╝
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    13,671
    no problems axessing the site here -firefox 1.0

  3. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #3
    Formula1's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,786
    i know, do you or anyone know how to fix this ? i experienced this problem with google.com/images once

  4. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #4
    mogadishu's Avatar {}"_++()_><.,{}}[":+
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    2,759
    i cant acces it either.
    signature removed, check the boardrules.

  5. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #5
    Retired
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,124
    Start > Run > cmd > tracert doomedpc.com

  6. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #6
    Formula1's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,786
    Quote Originally Posted by Entity101
    Start > Run > cmd > tracert doomedpc.com
    I tried this, and it completed the trace. But I am still not able to access the website

  7. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #7
    Hiya,

    Its Fab from doomedpc.com, i was looking at the places we had recived hits from and noticed the link in from this thread...

    The only thing i can think of is that you have been banned from the server. Although the chances of that are tiny. Have you tried using a different IP? The forum is totaly standard PHP, so there should be no reason you cant see it. Try www.doomedpc.com/catalog and tell me if you can see that.

    Ive manualy acctivated your account, so have another go at posting.

  8. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #8
    Formula1's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,786
    Quote Originally Posted by Fab
    Hiya,

    Its Fab from doomedpc.com, i was looking at the places we had recived hits from and noticed the link in from this thread...

    The only thing i can think of is that you have been banned from the server. Although the chances of that are tiny. Have you tried using a different IP? The forum is totaly standard PHP, so there should be no reason you cant see it. Try www.doomedpc.com/catalog and tell me if you can see that.

    Ive manualy acctivated your account, so have another go at posting.
    Hey Fab , thanks for posting. Anyways yeah i can see www.doomedpc.com/catalog , and it loaded fast, and i was able to see the website forum right now , its 6:25 AM here in the east coast of the US. Hopefully when i come back from school i'll come . Anyways , thanks alot for your help

    About the ip , im behind a linksys router and i created a static ip for all the pc's connnected to it through Control panel>Network Conection>Properties>Internet Protocol , to be able to port foward these two pcs. I dont know how to change the main ip that is giving to me by my cable modem providers
    Last edited by Formula1; 01-14-2005 at 11:32 AM.

  9. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #9
    Samurai's Avatar Usenet Fanboy
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,532

  10. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #10
    Quote Originally Posted by Formula1
    Hey Fab , thanks for posting. Anyways yeah i can see www.doomedpc.com/catalog , and it loaded fast, and i was able to see the website forum right now , its 6:25 AM here in the east coast of the US. Hopefully when i come back from school i'll come . Anyways , thanks alot for your help

    About the ip , im behind a linksys router and i created a static ip for all the pc's connnected to it through Control panel>Network Conection>Properties>Internet Protocol , to be able to port foward these two pcs. I dont know how to change the main ip that is giving to me by my cable modem providers
    No problem dude, glad your sorted.

    Dont worry about the ip thing, ive checked the ban list and your not on there. It was a long shot anyway.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •