Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: connected at 10mb instead of 100

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,042
    hi, my internet have been slow lately, especially downloading/games. i went to my network properity a few moments ago and it says im connected at 10mbp/s as oppose to the usual 100. how do i change this?

    P.S. im using ethernet

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Your internet doesn't use 10mbps. That's just the maximum of the local network.

    In order to have it show 100, you need a network device rated 100 at both your PC and your modem/router and you also need CAT5 Ethernet cable.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,042
    yea, i know my internet isnt at 100mbp/s, i only have 1 pc hooked up to the modem and it should be at 100mb. The cable is 10/100 ethernet cable. I don't know why it display 10mb....maybe i'll try reinstalling some drivers.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    What model modem and network card?

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Spicker's Avatar AKA jaigandhi5 BT Rep: +7BT Rep +7
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,484
    i bet u dont have 10mbps internet as well....

    My Blog
    I'm still here.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    mogadishu's Avatar {}"_++()_><.,{}}[":+
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    2,759
    comcast cable is 10mb i think..he could have that.
    signature removed, check the boardrules.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    right click 'my comp'>properties>configure (the network device)>advanced>click "connection type">make sure the "value: " is set to "auto-negotiation" or you could try settings it to 100mbps and see if that works.

    if not you have a problem with the network card, driver or modem.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,042
    Quote Originally Posted by jaigandhi5
    i bet u dont have 10mbps internet as well....
    ok...and your point would be?



    network is SIS 900-based, the modem came with my isp (Earthlink). I know it's capable of 100mbp/s because i have been getting that since i can remember....just dont know why it went down to 10mbp/s as of late...

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr. Elmo
    ok...and your point would be?



    network is SIS 900-based, the modem came with my isp (Earthlink). I know it's capable of 100mbp/s because i have been getting that since i can remember....just dont know why it went down to 10mbp/s as of late...
    Did you have a router/hub/switch installed before?

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,042
    Quote Originally Posted by rossco_2004
    right click 'my comp'>properties>configure (the network device)>advanced>click "connection type">make sure the "value: " is set to "auto-negotiation" or you could try settings it to 100mbps and see if that works.

    if not you have a problem with the network card, driver or modem.

    its set to auto config


    @vb, yes...but since my computer doesnt work anymore and waiting for the motherboard, i unplugged it today.
    Last edited by Mr. Elmo; 01-13-2005 at 11:27 PM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •