Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: How to change IP adress

  1. #1
    Formula1's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,786
    its seems thats its because of my ip adress, that i cant view a website . What do you guys think i should do ? Call my isp (comcast) ? or find a way to change my ip

  2. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #2
    some websites lock viewing, to only the ip range they have allowed or owe themself. this is often the case with, forexample university websites and their software access page for software used on campus with studdents can download.

    what page are you trying to view?

  3. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #3
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    for some people the IP changes by just resetting (unplug then plug back in) the modem.
    others need to unplug their modem for around 5 hours or so then plug it back in to make the IP change.

    If you call comcast im sure they can tell you exactly what to do.

  4. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #4
    Formula1's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,786
    Quote Originally Posted by JWO
    some websites lock viewing, to only the ip range they have allowed or owe themself. this is often the case with, forexample university websites and their software access page for software used on campus with studdents can download.

    what page are you trying to view?
    http://doomedpc.com.

    At Rossco , I'll try to contact Comcast, but i doubt they'll help...

  5. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #5
    Filliz's Avatar ______________
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,577
    ....or use a proxy.

    hmm...asspie

  6. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #6
    Formula1's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,786
    Quote Originally Posted by Filliz
    ....or use a proxy.
    how , and i believe i have to pay to use a good effiecient proxy?

  7. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #7
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Quote Originally Posted by Formula1
    http://doomedpc.com.

    At Rossco , I'll try to contact Comcast, but i doubt they'll help...
    taht site doesn't work for me either...

  8. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #8
    Formula1's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,786
    Quote Originally Posted by rossco_2004
    taht site doesn't work for me either...

    I just contacted comcast (my isp) on telephone and chat support, and these idiots couldnt give me one good logical answer, and told me that they wouldnt change my ip, bastards

  9. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #9
    Filliz's Avatar ______________
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,577
    Quote Originally Posted by Formula1
    how , and i believe i have to pay to use a good effiecient proxy?
    pcmesh anonymous surf.

    I'll pm you in a minute.
    Gotsta do some uploading first

    hmm...asspie

  10. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #10
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    2,034
    Quote Originally Posted by rossco_2004
    taht site doesn't work for me either...
    same here

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •