Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: some kind of network loopback?

  1. #1
    TheDave's Avatar n00b
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    yorkshire, england
    Age
    31
    Posts
    6,982
    anyone know how to make something that lets a network card think its connected?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    why?
    to ger rid of the icon in the system tray perhaps? right click icon>open network connection>right click the connection>disable.

    if not that please explain.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    TheDave's Avatar n00b
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    yorkshire, england
    Age
    31
    Posts
    6,982
    me and my mate got this thing called GIT (gamer's internet tunnel) to play ipx games online.

    what it does is clone bits of your LAN traffic and sends them over the internet where it gets put onto the other LAN. so basically its a virtual LAN.

    whats happening is my pc is reporting his but his is reporting 0.0.0.0.

    all i can think of is that because his pc isn't physically connected its not sending or recieving anything



  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    it might be that the program is reading the wrong network card...
    that or i don't understand your problem.
    but again disable the one that says it's disconnected.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    TheDave's Avatar n00b
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    yorkshire, england
    Age
    31
    Posts
    6,982
    you choose which lan card it uses. theres only one choice for each of us.

    it's trying to tunnel the card but cos the cards not connected it's not bothering with the packets requested. i think.

    anyone got the pin arrangements or schematics or something?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    The network uses wires in pairs 1,2 and 4,5. In theory you should be able to get it to work by connecting pin 1 to pin 4 and pin 2 to pin 5. However, I've tried that in the past and it didn't work for some reason.

    Pin 1 is on the left when the pins are facing you with the wire running down, just in case you want to try for yourself..
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    TheDave's Avatar n00b
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    yorkshire, england
    Age
    31
    Posts
    6,982
    thanks. i'll try that

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    TheDave's Avatar n00b
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    yorkshire, england
    Age
    31
    Posts
    6,982
    bump.

    i just connected:
    1-5
    2-6
    3-7
    4-8

    and it worked

    i'll have to tell you in a few days if GIT works though

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •