Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: power supply question...

  1. #1
    fkdup74's Avatar Pneuberator.
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,616
    anyone know of a way i can get a power supply goin w/o a mobo?
    ok, say i want to test a fan....
    instead of having to switch my pc on & off, connect & disconnect stuff, etc....
    i could just have a PSU plugged in,
    and switch it on & off to get power to the fans
    or something to that effect...
    i just wanna get power from my wall outlett to a 4 pin connector...
    w/o having to f00k about inside my case
    I am just a worthless liar. I am just an imbecile.
    I will only complicate you. Trust in me and fall as well.
    I will find a center in you. I will chew it up and leave.
    I will work to elevate you just enough to bring you down.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,042
    Quote Originally Posted by FKDUP74
    anyone know of a way i can get a power supply goin w/o a mobo?
    ok, say i want to test a fan....
    instead of having to switch my pc on & off, connect & disconnect stuff, etc....
    i could just have a PSU plugged in,
    and switch it on & off to get power to the fans
    or something to that effect...
    i just wanna get power from my wall outlett to a 4 pin connector...
    w/o having to f00k about inside my case
    if i remeber correct, you short pin 14/15

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    fkdup74's Avatar Pneuberator.
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,616
    damn that was fast
    ok, i can try that, i got a couple of PSUs layin around....
    if i burn one, oh well

    i tried googling for some kinda after market bs that would let me do this...
    didnt know of or think to try any modding sites
    I am just a worthless liar. I am just an imbecile.
    I will only complicate you. Trust in me and fall as well.
    I will find a center in you. I will chew it up and leave.
    I will work to elevate you just enough to bring you down.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    fkdup74's Avatar Pneuberator.
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,616
    ahhh, thanks for the extra info VB
    guess i kinda figured there could be some risk
    but i can use the pin jump for a down & dirty test
    then go bug radio shack for a way to replicate the signal later
    I am just a worthless liar. I am just an imbecile.
    I will only complicate you. Trust in me and fall as well.
    I will find a center in you. I will chew it up and leave.
    I will work to elevate you just enough to bring you down.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    So there is no way of using 2 PSU and one motherboard?
    Need a cheap/easy way of modding your xbox? Check this out.


  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    fkdup74's Avatar Pneuberator.
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,616
    Quote Originally Posted by SingaBoiy
    So there is no way of using 2 PSU and one motherboard?
    yeah it looks that can be done,
    but you'll need to google it,
    i cant really find a definitive guide to link you to
    but heres one though:
    http://www.picard.demon.co.uk/atx/
    (and there is a pretty funny one at iamnotageek.com)
    http://www.iamnotageek.com/a/13-p1.php
    Last edited by FKDUP74; 01-25-2005 at 06:12 PM.
    I am just a worthless liar. I am just an imbecile.
    I will only complicate you. Trust in me and fall as well.
    I will find a center in you. I will chew it up and leave.
    I will work to elevate you just enough to bring you down.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Need a cheap/easy way of modding your xbox? Check this out.


  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    you could use a relay to make one PSU turn on if the other is giving power. Seaqrch google for relays and you should figure out what i mean.


    to turn on PSUs you short the light green wire to any black\ground wire.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Quote Originally Posted by rossco_2004
    you could use a relay to make one PSU turn on if the other is giving power. Seaqrch google for relays and you should figure out what i mean.

    You needn't be that elaborate.
    Simply run a jumper from the master PSU (connected to the mobo)green wire to the green on the slave unit.

    Done.
    Last edited by clocker; 01-25-2005 at 11:24 PM.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •