Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: partition magic 7

  1. #1
    what do I put here? BT Rep: +10BT Rep +10
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Australia N.S.W
    Age
    36
    Posts
    11,790
    now i'm trying to join 2 partions and cut them up ext 1 problem I get the bad pation drive error which is pretty much bullshit as i seem to be running it fine

    any help would be great if theres a way to fix this as I can't even use or do anything with this program now
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Adster; 02-01-2005 at 12:06 AM.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    fkdup74's Avatar Pneuberator.
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,616
    Quote Originally Posted by Adster
    now i'm trying to join 2 partions and cut them up ext 1 problem I get the bad pation drive error which is pretty much bullshit as i seem to be running it fine

    any help would be great if theres a way to fix this as I can't even use or do anything with this program now
    wtf this bitch wont let me post

    any way....
    you know whats comin Ad....

    ACRONIS PWNS PARTITION MAGIC

    I am just a worthless liar. I am just an imbecile.
    I will only complicate you. Trust in me and fall as well.
    I will find a center in you. I will chew it up and leave.
    I will work to elevate you just enough to bring you down.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    what do I put here? BT Rep: +10BT Rep +10
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Australia N.S.W
    Age
    36
    Posts
    11,790
    Yes that program will actually read my HD

    it did error check foudn no bad sectors

    however fkdup that program won't join partitions together it can create partitions copy and split but i can't find to join

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    fkdup74's Avatar Pneuberator.
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,616
    well...if acronis doesnt feature something i dont trust it hehehe

    no but really....why do you need to merge partitions?
    you said you have two...
    you can have up to three primaries + 1 logical with NTFS
    but you wont need that many, not for what youre doing

    you can keep your existing partitions, just resize & move em as needed...

    -edit- ohhhh, but linux will need three partitions
    hmm.....have to look into this....
    Last edited by FKDUP74; 02-01-2005 at 01:37 AM.
    I am just a worthless liar. I am just an imbecile.
    I will only complicate you. Trust in me and fall as well.
    I will find a center in you. I will chew it up and leave.
    I will work to elevate you just enough to bring you down.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    fkdup74's Avatar Pneuberator.
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,616
    hmmm....dont look good....
    found some info here:

    http://vb.resource-zone.com/forum/sh....phtml?t=17422

    PM will only do a merge if there are no compressed or encrypted files
    on the partitions (and XP is liable to have compressed $NTUninstall. .
    .. folders if nothing else). Also the two must be the same file system
    (so if they were originally FAT 32 and you converted one to NTFS it will
    not play). Even then it sometimes refuses
    -edit- and here:
    http://www.annoyances.org/exec/forum/winxp/t1057734054

    Partition Magic 7 may install in XP, but some of the features in the older version is not compatible, that is the real problem your are having.Your best bet would to get Partition Magic 8 in order to perform the drive merge. I have had no problem doing it on my system.
    Last edited by FKDUP74; 02-01-2005 at 01:49 AM.
    I am just a worthless liar. I am just an imbecile.
    I will only complicate you. Trust in me and fall as well.
    I will find a center in you. I will chew it up and leave.
    I will work to elevate you just enough to bring you down.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    what do I put here? BT Rep: +10BT Rep +10
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Australia N.S.W
    Age
    36
    Posts
    11,790
    fucking windows

    edit

    OK question

    I make a 10 gig portion for Linux and when i go to install mandrake i choose tha tpartion will mandrake do all the work for me and make the 3 partitions in that logical drive???

    the 10 gig partition i make for Linux should it be primary Logical or active??
    Last edited by Adster; 02-01-2005 at 01:56 AM.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    fkdup74's Avatar Pneuberator.
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,616
    ..and from a power quest news letter:
    http://www.telelogic.hu/frame/hirek/...110_200111.htm

    Tip #4
    Merging NTFS partitions with PartitionMagic 7.0
    PartitionMagic 7.0 now includes the ability to merge two adjacent NTFS partitions. There are a couple of restrictions you need to be aware of in order to successfully merge NTFS partitions:
    1. Both NTFS partitions must have the same cluster size. If one partition has 4K clusters and the other has 512 byte clusters, then you cannot merge the partitions.
    2. The cluster size of the two NTFS partitions must be 4K or less. If the cluster size is larger (for example, 8K) and you attempt the merge operation, PartitionMagic may report an Error 1503 ("Bad NTFS cluster size"). The merge will fail and PartitionMagic will exit the operation.
    To use PartitionMagic to check the cluster size of partitions, select a partition, click the Operations menu, and then select Info. If the cluster sizes of two adjacent NTFS partitions are the same (and they are also 4K or smaller), then you can perform a merge.
    Last edited by FKDUP74; 02-01-2005 at 01:55 AM.
    I am just a worthless liar. I am just an imbecile.
    I will only complicate you. Trust in me and fall as well.
    I will find a center in you. I will chew it up and leave.
    I will work to elevate you just enough to bring you down.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    what do I put here? BT Rep: +10BT Rep +10
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Australia N.S.W
    Age
    36
    Posts
    11,790
    You see the problem is if you look at that screener it says that that HD is BAD as you see

    now I can't do shit all with it in PM i cant use the operation options or anything there grayed out there is in fact 2 partitions in that disk 1 HD but partitions magic reads it as bad

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    McrslV's Avatar Hammer Smashed Face
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    who me?
    Age
    45
    Posts
    1,650
    have you tried PM 8? Thats what i use (not very frequently) but on the occasion that i use it, i havent had any problems. (not sure if it would help your issue)
    and I belive you want the partition to be primary logical for a dual boot setup (its been a while since ive done it) and that is if you already have one active partition.
    Last edited by McrslV; 02-01-2005 at 03:04 AM.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    BawA's Avatar FST Pioneer BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Some Where but not here
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,541
    try partition magic 8, mybe ur problem can be solved


    "You can be mad as a mad dog at the way things went; you can swear and curse the fates, but when it comes to the end, you have to let go"
    Benjamen button

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •