Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: spyware in Messenger?

  1. #1
    worldpease's Avatar always annoying
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Tj Mexico
    Posts
    1,430
    Ok, since I re-installed Widows XP like a week ago, I obviusly did a new instalation on Messenger 7 (BETA), and I've been getting this little windows that Pop like very 10 minutes and say something of "a spyware has been detected on your PC" or " Your Com. is infected", and asks for me to clik accept, wich I never do.
    And its getting kinda anoying, specialy when Im playing a game, do you have any idea what might be causing this, cus I've run SpyBoot and the new MicrosoftAntySpyare, and still it keeps poping!.
    ...popping! that sounds funny .

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    is it an internet explorer window or ones that say messenger service on the top?
    If it's the messenger service one then go: Start>Run>type 'services.msc'>find 'messenger 'and double click it>set 'Startup Type' to 'Disabled' and click the 'Stop' button.

    This also shows that you have no firewall protection...you should get some form of a firewall. (a Router, a thirdparty app, or even the windows firewall is better than nothing )

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    worldpease's Avatar always annoying
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Tj Mexico
    Posts
    1,430
    Yes rossco, it says "messenger service", in a grey little box, not an explorer window...
    Sorry if I forgot to mention it.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Alright then do what I said above ^.

    Also here is more info on firewalls and other security stuff: http://tvg.pinecurtain.net/index.php...le=security#fw

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    worldpease's Avatar always annoying
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Tj Mexico
    Posts
    1,430
    Rossco, thanks man, I did that and Ithink I should work!...

    But about firewall, won't it obstruct my bittorrent download/uploads?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    you need to open ports in the firewall/router/whatever u get to let bittorrent through then it runs as if nothing is there.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •