Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Thread: memory/mobo question

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London
    Posts
    481
    ive got two mem slots on my mobo. so ive got a 256meg 400mhz in 1 and the same in the other 1. i want to get a 512meg and upgrade but i dont want to have to take out one of my 256meg.
    is there some sort of extra memory slots i can buy and install onto my mobo??

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    I don't think you can do that. You would need to replace one.

    But why do you think you need more than 512 MB? Is there something that you run that requires that amount of RAM?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Supernatural's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    New York
    Age
    34
    Posts
    1,123
    512 ain't enough for games these days.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Which games specificly?

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    768mb of ram is enough.
    you could always sell the 256mb sticka and buy a gig of ram.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,042
    who says 512 isnt enough? what games can you not run with 512? if you're getting choppy gameplay its most likey your cpu/graphic card.
    Last edited by Mr. Elmo; 02-04-2005 at 08:31 PM.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London
    Posts
    481
    i thought the more ram the better. ive got a 120gig maxtor 72rpm im using around 70gig of the space at the moment, my pc seem to be slowing down a bit.
    basically i want my pc to run like it has just had a new install of xp on it, you know, when you click or lod up sum applications it loads up insantly. at the moment ive got like a 5-10 second lag.
    my pc used to shut down within 2sec now it takes upto 40-60 secs.

    b4 you say it.......... ive got no viruses or spyware etc.. ive dune a defrag blar blar blar.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    If you press Ctrl Atl Del and look at the Performance tab then you'll be able to see Available Physical RAM. How much does it show when things seem to be slow? If there is some available then the problem isn't the amount of RAM.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    McrslV's Avatar Hammer Smashed Face
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    who me?
    Age
    45
    Posts
    1,650
    on my comp with 512 ddr 400, battlefield vietnam runs a bit on the chopppy side. I need a upgrade also, which will be happenig in about a week or so.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr. Elmo
    who says 512 isnt enough? what games can you not run with 512? if you're getting choppy gameplay its most likey your cpu/graphic card.
    @McrslV... I guess you didn't read that post.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •