Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: weird problem: monitor goes into powersave while gaming.

  1. #1
    i've recently put together a new pc for my family and everything went well with the install. however as the title says, whenever we get into online gaming, say counterstrike, a few minutes into it, the monitor will switch to powersave mode and i'll be forced to restart the computer before it will kick in again.

    i've tried a few things to remedy the problem but nothing has worked. my first thought was that my monitor didn't register that it was being used while gaming so that it would go into screensave mode, so i went into the power properties in the control panel, but its set to never powerdown the monitor.

    i'm using the latest catalyst drivers and can't figure out what's wrong.

    my system is:
    amd 64 bit 3000+ socket 939
    soltek sl-k8tpro - 939 mb
    1 gig of pc3200 ddr, in dual channel ram
    ati 9800 pro
    400 watt name brand psu


    any thoughts?
    thanks,
    rk
    Last edited by reignking; 02-05-2005 at 01:49 AM.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Check in the BIOS.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    well, once it goes off, how do you get it back on?
    do you have to restart the comp or move the mouse/something like that?

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    What video card? Reinstall the drivers ?

    Sorry, Ati 9800 Just reread . I see your mobo has a port 80 diagnostics card built in . Thats interesting have you tryed it ?
    Last edited by peat moss; 02-05-2005 at 04:08 AM.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    McrslV's Avatar Hammer Smashed Face
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    who me?
    Age
    45
    Posts
    1,650
    I believe it to be vid card related. Bad card or drivers. Try the game with no drivers installed, just the XP generics and see what happens

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    i just did a fresh install of windows xp, reinstall sp1 and 2 and tried the game with the basic drivers that windows sp2 installs and the same problem occured.

    i had to restart the computer.

    i already tried before the reinstall with the latest ati drivers but i'm going to try it again. this has me stumped.

    virtualbody - what should i check for in the bios? i've looked over the basic stuff and everything looks good.




    rk

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Download this part of your manual BIOS Setup section: http://www.soltek.com.tw/soltek/down...-AwardBIOS.pdf

    Look at page 67 (Power Management) and disable any of the settings that refer to Suspend or Video off etc.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Duffman's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,130
    Maybe it's something as simple as rightclicking the desktop, going to properties, moniter, advanced, and turning off all those auto off thing's.
    ...

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Quote Originally Posted by Duffman3
    Maybe it's something as simple as rightclicking the desktop, going to properties, moniter, advanced, and turning off all those auto off thing's.
    he said he did that.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    nope...

    tried those changed virtual, and it still did it within 60 seconds of getting in the game. if i didn't have to work this weekend i would package this p.o.s motherboard back up and send it back to newegg.

    i swapped out the 9800 pro for a 9600 pro to verify it wasn't the videocard and it did the same thing... so that narrows it down to the motherboard or monitor would be my guess.

    anyone else have any suggestions?
    thanks,
    rk

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •