Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Firefox user changed...I need urgent help!!

  1. #1
    sameer0807's Avatar I aIn'T nO sErIoUs
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    - = C.a.N.a.D.A = -
    Age
    30
    Posts
    961
    Hello,

    I had very important bookmarks on firefox browser.....i don't know what happened but the firefox user is changed.....I mean i had the default user for firefox, which had all the imp. bookmarks...but now the user is changed....all bookmarks are gone....

    How can i get my default user back? Where are my bookmarks? Are they still safe?

    Please help me........those bookmarks are extremly important for me!

    "I'll be here... I'll be 'waiting'...here... I'll be waiting... for you ... so... If you come here... You'll find me. I promise..."

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    100%'s Avatar ╚════╩═╬════╝
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    13,671
    goto
    C:\Documents and Settings\*user name*\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\
    youll probably find two weird named folders in there
    in one of them should be your original bookmarks.html
    open them in firerfox to see if they are the correct ones - then you could simply import them into the other user profile.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    sameer0807's Avatar I aIn'T nO sErIoUs
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    - = C.a.N.a.D.A = -
    Age
    30
    Posts
    961
    Quote Originally Posted by 15%
    goto
    C:\Documents and Settings\*user name*\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\
    youll probably find two weird named folders in there
    in one of them should be your original bookmarks.html
    open them in firerfox to see if they are the correct ones - then you could simply import them into the other user profile.

    hi,
    I don't have folder "Application" in C:\Documents and Settings\*user name*\

    "I'll be here... I'll be 'waiting'...here... I'll be waiting... for you ... so... If you come here... You'll find me. I promise..."

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Guillaume's Avatar Kentish old lady BT Rep: +8BT Rep +8
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    7,763
    It's a hidden file, you've got to enable seeing them in Control Panel>Folder Options>View.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Filliz's Avatar ______________
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,577
    I've had this happen to me too a couple of times.
    Very annoying.
    For no reason I get a message like "This profile is already in use by someone else.Would you like to create a new profile?"
    Ofcourse not so I click no.Then when firefox starts up the skin,bookmarks,...all gone.

    The only way I found to solve it was to do a reboot.

    Still don't know why Firefox told me my default profile was already in use though.
    Last edited by Filliz; 02-10-2005 at 11:04 AM.

    hmm...asspie

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Guillaume's Avatar Kentish old lady BT Rep: +8BT Rep +8
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    7,763
    This usually happens when there are two instances of FF running at the same time, look in your taskmgr and close them all.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    sameer0807's Avatar I aIn'T nO sErIoUs
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    - = C.a.N.a.D.A = -
    Age
    30
    Posts
    961
    goto
    C:\Documents and Settings\*user name*\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\
    youll probably find two weird named folders in there
    in one of them should be your original bookmarks.html
    open them in firerfox to see if they are the correct ones - then you could simply import them into the other user profile.

    It's a hidden file, you've got to enable seeing them in Control Panel>Folder Options>View.


    thank you so much guys!!!!!

    "I'll be here... I'll be 'waiting'...here... I'll be waiting... for you ... so... If you come here... You'll find me. I promise..."

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    100%'s Avatar ╚════╩═╬════╝
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    13,671
    Quote Originally Posted by Guillaume
    This usually happens when there are two instances of FF running at the same time, look in your taskmgr and close them all.
    That's is the trick
    just goto taskbar, right clik clik taskmanager (or Ctrl Alt Delete) - processes
    just end process on firefox.exe
    then rerun firefox

    I only get this very rarelly

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Filliz's Avatar ______________
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,577
    Thanks.
    Will keep it in mind for when it happens again.

    hmm...asspie

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    When that happens (the thing pops up saying account is in use) just click exit/close/canel/whatever it says (firefox then closes) and reopen firefox...it will work fine teh second time.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •