Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: firefox google search in swedish???

  1. #1
    100%'s Avatar ╚════╩═╬════╝
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    13,671
    Why is it when i do a search in google via the firefox google search thingy
    its always in swedish.
    -no im not using a proxy
    i looked in the searchplugins and the google script says nothing about .se
    Code:
    # Mozilla/Google plug-in by amitp+mozilla@google.com
    
    <search 
       name="Google"
       description="Google Search"
       method="GET"
       action="http://www.google.com/search"
       update="http://www.google.com/mozilla/google.src"
       updateCheckDays=1   
       queryEncoding="utf-8"
       queryCharset="utf-8"
    >
    
    <input name="q" user>
    <input name="sourceid" value="mozilla-search">
    <inputnext name="start" factor="10">
    <inputprev name="start" factor="10">
    <input name="ie" value="utf-8">
    <input name="oe" value="utf-8">
    
    <interpret 
        browserResultType="result" 
        charset = "UTF-8"
        resultListStart="<!--a-->" 
        resultListEnd="<!--z-->" 
        resultItemStart="<!--m-->" 
        resultItemEnd="<!--n-->"
    >
    </search>
    How can i get it to simply always go to English Google? (no matter which country im in)
    Last edited by 100%; 02-11-2005 at 05:00 PM.

  2. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #2
    uNz[i]'s Avatar Out of order
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,259
    Could your Windows localization settings be set to Sweden?

    Control Panel -> Regional and Language Options -> Regional Options tab

    That's all I can think of that would cause google.se to be used as the default in FF.

  3. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #3
    Goes Rawr!
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    349
    clear your cache.



  4. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #4
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    click preferences (on the google website)>change the language.

    no matter how you search it goes right back to the same google website so those settings take effect wherever u search.

  5. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #5
    100%'s Avatar ╚════╩═╬════╝
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    13,671
    my regional language settings are set to UK
    i set the google prefs to English, then allow for cookies from google in Ffox
    but after i close ff and run ccleaner - itll still be back to google.se(in swedish) when i search.....

  6. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Xikitistan
    Posts
    189
    Make sure you click spara inställningar to save changes.

  7. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #7
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    ccleaner is deleting the cookie.
    not sure why swedish is coming up as your default language though.

  8. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #8
    Joakim Agren's Avatar Superman loves P2P
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Sweden
    Age
    38
    Posts
    409

    Laugh

    Hello!

    Are you using Google Toolbar??

    If so click Preferences/Options button on the toolbar and under Search Options in the pop up menu for Use Google select the Google engine you want!.
    Last edited by Joakim Agren; 02-21-2005 at 03:20 AM.


    Sincerely Joakim Agren&#33;

  9. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #9
    Snee's Avatar Error xɐʇuʎs BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    on something.
    Age
    38
    Posts
    22,677
    Prolly a cache thing from using a proxy earlier, it's happened to me.

  10. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #10
    100%'s Avatar ╚════╩═╬════╝
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    13,671
    finally found the solution via http://onkarjoshi.wordpress.com/2006...irefox-2-hack/

    navigate to the Firefox 2 installation directory (probably C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\) you’ll see a directory “searchplugins”
    in Goolge.xml, but just look at the line with the URL tag,

    <Url type=”text/html” method=”GET” template =”http://www.google.com/search”>

    Change “google.com” in that line to “http://www.google.co.in/search” ! Save the file. And it’s done

    speads it up too

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •