Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Won`t recognise new hard drive.????

  1. #1
    enoughfakefiles's Avatar Ad ministrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    I'm an Even Steven with a
    Posts
    10,491
    I`ve just put a new hard drive in my pc and set my original one to master the the new one to slave but when i go in to my computer there in no new drive only the original c drive.???

    Please help.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Darth Sushi's Avatar Sushi Lord
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Corisant
    Posts
    5,813
    Did you go into the bios to detect it?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    First before the BIOS a quick thing to try is right clicking my computer>click manage>disk management

    If the drive is there right click it and go to create partition. Make the partition then format it and you're done.


    If not then you will need to go into the bios, click "standard cmos settings" or something similar, then press the key it says for "auto detect drives" or setup the drives manually if that doesn't work/there is no option.\
    knowing exactly what motherboard might help.
    Last edited by tesco; 02-11-2005 at 09:21 PM.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    enoughfakefiles's Avatar Ad ministrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    I'm an Even Steven with a
    Posts
    10,491
    Quote Originally Posted by Darth Sushi
    Did you go into the bios to detect it?
    It was in the bios and set to auto detect.I`ve managed to get it to detect it now and just formated it but this is what it says now.



    Is this right.????

    My other hard drives also a 120Gb but it say there`s only 45Gb used .



    So why does my new drive say that there`s 67Gb used but 111Gb free.???

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    that says 67mb used...
    and 9gb would be lost to formatting + the fact that hard drive manufacturers count a gb as 1000mb (and a mb as 1000kb) but windows counts a gb as 1024mb (and a mb as 1024kb).

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    enoughfakefiles's Avatar Ad ministrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    I'm an Even Steven with a
    Posts
    10,491
    Quote Originally Posted by rossco_2004
    that says 67mb used...
    and 9gb would be lost to formatting + the fact that hard drive manufacturers count a gb as 1000mb (and a mb as 1000kb) but windows counts a gb as 1024mb (and a mb as 1024kb).
    Dam your young eyes.

    It`s been a long day and i`m a noOb at this thing.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Quote Originally Posted by enoughfakefiles
    Dam your young eyes.

    It`s been a long day and i`m a noOb at this thing.
    couldn't you tell by the pie graph? it was all white, meaning completely empty.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    enoughfakefiles's Avatar Ad ministrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    I'm an Even Steven with a
    Posts
    10,491
    Quote Originally Posted by rossco_2004
    couldn't you tell by the pie graph? it was all white, meaning completely empty.
    Yes i noticed the pie graph but could`nt fathem out why i thought it said Gb instead of Mb.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •