Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: The possibilities of dual monitors with games

  1. #1
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,631
    I was told a long time ago that I couldn't play games spanned across a dual monitor set-up, but I found this pic yesterday that proves otherwise. Is this something that DOOM3 has started or does this guy have some additional hardware that has enabled this or what?






    ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
    The FST Last.fm group

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    DarthInsinuate's Avatar Died in battle
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    5,001
    i would have thought it could be done by the drivers, just treating the two screens as one and using a wide resolution - that picture looks awful though, its all stretched
    The Sexay Half Of ABBA And Max: Freelance Plants

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,631
    I think you're on the right track with the drivers.

    I found this on the Ultramon forum but I'm not sure what the ATI Catalyst Control Center is.

    Can anyone elaborate?



    ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
    The FST Last.fm group

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Livy's Avatar Simpleton
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,052
    comes with the ati driver package.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,631
    comes with the ati driver package.
    I got that much...

    But what exactly needs to be done? From what I gather, I need to go to the ATI website and obtain an updated driver for my video card that will allow me to span the game onto both monitors. Then I need to locate the ATI Catalyst Control Center (wherever the heck that is), and open the display wizard within it and adjust the settings accordingly.

    What folder should I download that updated driver to?

    How do I locate the ATI Catalyst Control Center?



    ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
    The FST Last.fm group

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    lightshow's Avatar Asleep at the wheel
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Age
    32
    Posts
    924
    I have a Gefore fx5200. I just the s-video out plug it into a rca adapter, then plug it into my tv. Tell my card to do horizontal span and I'm set. Though I havn't really tried it for PC games, usually use do consol
    I miss the days of random nut '03
    Click for more activation options, then activate by telephone. Run the keygen.
    if I call them, aren't they going to get me? (you know, down there)

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Quote Originally Posted by Skizo
    I got that much...

    But what exactly needs to be done? From what I gather, I need to go to the ATI website and obtain an updated driver for my video card that will allow me to span the game onto both monitors. Then I need to locate the ATI Catalyst Control Center (wherever the heck that is), and open the display wizard within it and adjust the settings accordingly.

    What folder should I download that updated driver to?

    How do I locate the ATI Catalyst Control Center?

    Right click on desktop go into display/settings.

    When you download a new driver, it makes a new folder under C:/ ATI/support .

    Link: http://www20.graphics.tomshardware.c...talyst-03.html
    Last edited by peat moss; 02-18-2005 at 12:52 PM.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Bowen747x's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    New York
    Age
    31
    Posts
    632
    i believe all you need is 2 video cards one for each monitor, then to choose a resolution thats designed for widescreen, but personally i wouldnt do that unless i had like 4 grand to waste on my pc

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Snee's Avatar Error xɐʇuʎs BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    on something.
    Age
    38
    Posts
    22,677
    You don't need two vid cards just the one with more than one output.



    I don't know how many games there are that will support that ratio tho'.

    I usually just cloned the first screen when I was playing games back when I used two screens, and when I did it was just 'cos I sometimes had an audience (younger sibling(s)) who was/were looking at the other screen.
    Last edited by Snee; 02-19-2005 at 02:14 PM.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    numba1xclusive's Avatar Xclusive Gangsta
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    208
    That first pic was nasty, I'm happy with 1,lol

    Da Numba1Xclusive King

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •