Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Chronicles of Riddick.... really laggy....video problems...

  1. #1
    Monkeee's Avatar Post Whore
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,453
    ok i have no idea but its extremly laggy... i put on the lowest setting and its stil laggy...

    I have a

    AMD Athlon 2600+ Mobile @ 2.4GHz
    1 Gig of Cosair PC3200RAM
    NVidia GeForce 6600 GT

    what could be the problem!?!?!?

  2. Games   -   #2
    cpt_azad's Avatar Colonel
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Surrey, BC
    Posts
    6,741
    check to see (in Task manager) if ur cpu usage is at 100%. it's happened to me before. and if it is, then there's a 99% chance it's the "svchost" process. u'll have to get process explorer to fix that problem. other than that i really dont know. update your drivers maybe?

    Jeff Loomis: He's so good, he doesn't need to be dead to have a tribute.

  3. Games   -   #3
    Monkeee's Avatar Post Whore
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,453
    have you ever played this game? was it laggy on your comp?

  4. Games   -   #4
    cpt_azad's Avatar Colonel
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Surrey, BC
    Posts
    6,741
    well no i havent played it on comp, but from what i've heard it runs smoothly on a 2 ghz with 768mb ram, dont really know what the problem could be.

    Jeff Loomis: He's so good, he doesn't need to be dead to have a tribute.

  5. Games   -   #5
    Formula1's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,786
    I played the on my compouter (look @ sig). The game does seem laggy a few parts of the game. Don't worry, some reviewers from gamespot reported this, so its pretty normal i guess. I'm playing the game at 3/4 texture quality so it really isnt a big problem for me anyways...

  6. Games   -   #6
    With a CPU like yours Monkeee the game will lag yes. Its very graphically intense, somewhere along the lines of Doom3 laggy is what you should get. Turn the resolution down if you want to play Lag free.


  7. Games   -   #7
    DarthInsinuate's Avatar Died in battle
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    5,001
    i have:
    Athlon 2500+ Barton
    512mb RAM
    9600pro

    running at 1024x768 with all the details up, its pretty smooth for me, just the rare section of the game gets slow
    The Sexay Half Of ABBA And Max: Freelance Plants

  8. Games   -   #8
    Monkeee's Avatar Post Whore
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,453
    lol in the beggning of the game i get 11FPS, and after that when i'm in cramped places i 15 FPS...... i turn everything down for resolution and i get the same FPS!!!

  9. Games   -   #9
    cpt_azad's Avatar Colonel
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Surrey, BC
    Posts
    6,741
    Well i dled it and tried it out, it does lag but not the way ur describing it. my avg fps (with everything on med-high, mostly high. also 1024x768) is 30. that's below avg but the graphics are pretty damn good so i guess i can't blame it. i tested it on my POS comp:

    2.4 ghz
    768 mb RAM
    Geforce 5700 (FX) 256 mb ram
    160 gb harddrive

    Jeff Loomis: He's so good, he doesn't need to be dead to have a tribute.

  10. Games   -   #10
    Monkeee's Avatar Post Whore
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,453
    must have video problems cause i put all on low settings and i get 15 fps

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •