Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Booting OS's

  1. #1
    numba1xclusive's Avatar Xclusive Gangsta
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    208
    Ok I have Slackware 10, and XP, and the problem I have is, hwo do I show which OS I want to Boot. I have a dell 4600, and they have their own crap on my Hard Drive, like a 40 mb utility partition or something like that. I tried BootMagic, but that only finds NTFS or FAT,FAT32 partitions. Any help?

    Da Numba1Xclusive King

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    numba1xclusive's Avatar Xclusive Gangsta
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    208
    People?

    Da Numba1Xclusive King

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Can you not use the boot disk you made? or edit boot ini. Here's a link but I'v never tryed it so,,,,,,,,,,,,

    http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing...ts/osselector/

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    numba1xclusive's Avatar Xclusive Gangsta
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    208
    umm...I didnt make a boot disk?lol

    Da Numba1Xclusive King

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    fkdup74's Avatar Pneuberator.
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,616
    mandrake should have a bootloader, grub or lilo
    some people dont like lilo, but it worked for me the whole 10 minutes that i had it
    (that was the boot loader in debian, seemed OK)
    hell of lot simpler then going third party for a boot manager IMO
    i was on a bootloader trip before i installed linux...
    found it to be more trouble than its worth
    tried acronis OS selector...i wouldnt recommend it
    I am just a worthless liar. I am just an imbecile.
    I will only complicate you. Trust in me and fall as well.
    I will find a center in you. I will chew it up and leave.
    I will work to elevate you just enough to bring you down.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    slackware should have installed a boot manager when you installed it unless you disabled that option...

    so you'll need to get grub or some otehr boot loader and insatll that (i have no idea how).

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •