Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 29

Thread: DDR 2 Memory Upgrade Suggestions

  1. #1
    silent h3ro's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Detroit
    Age
    27
    Posts
    4,461
    Can anyone recommend me a 2 512MB (1 GB) sticks of DDR 2 memory? One of my 512 MB sticks of Value Ram went out on me and I'm considering better quality memory.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    DDR 2? Are you sure your motherboard supports that?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Quote Originally Posted by Virtualbody1234
    DDR 2? Are you sure your motherboard supports that?

    His specs are in his sigs, also he could still buy DDR2 and use it on a future computer that does support it and just have it running at bottleneck speeds on current computer.

    Also G3yGuy, whats the advantage of using the Media edition of XP, i have it and havnt bothered to install yet and want to know if its worth it.


  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Quote Originally Posted by Virtualbody1234
    DDR 2? Are you sure your motherboard supports that?
    Apparently it does.
    So far there doesn't seem to be any big reason to use DDR2 RAM over regular DDR, but if you want to upgrade anyway, I highly recommend Mushkin Memory Systems.
    They make great ram and have superior customer support.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    silent h3ro's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Detroit
    Age
    27
    Posts
    4,461
    Quote Originally Posted by Peerzy
    His specs are in his sigs, also he could still buy DDR2 and use it on a future computer that does support it and just have it running at bottleneck speeds on current computer.

    Also G3yGuy, whats the advantage of using the Media edition of XP, i have it and havnt bothered to install yet and want to know if its worth it.
    Windows Media Center is the same thing as WIndows Pro only more geared towards media. It has a media center thing in it but it usually crashes on me. Its a valid copy too. It a few more themes than Pro too.
    Last edited by silent h3ro; 02-20-2005 at 02:11 PM.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    silent h3ro's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Detroit
    Age
    27
    Posts
    4,461
    Quote Originally Posted by clocker
    Apparently it does.
    So far there doesn't seem to be any big reason to use DDR2 RAM over regular DDR, but if you want to upgrade anyway, I highly recommend Mushkin Memory Systems.
    They make great ram and have superior customer support.
    Alight thanks I'll get some Mushkin Memory.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    silent h3ro's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Detroit
    Age
    27
    Posts
    4,461
    My board supports it right??

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    How much do you want to spend? And as they said above, if it doesnt support it, it will still work on your boards at PC3200 speeds...im not sure of that, but thats what they said. So whats your price range?

    Edit: Would PC4200 DDR2 be faster then PC4400 DDR? Its still just judged on the PC rating right? The only thing DDR2 is is lower voltage correct?

    And I mean really....if you have an amd xp system..like me..you run your memory at 400Mhz..to go with the bus. So whats the point in having ram that will run at 550Mhz?
    Last edited by bigdawgfoxx; 02-20-2005 at 03:10 PM.
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    silent h3ro's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Detroit
    Age
    27
    Posts
    4,461
    Does my mobo support it?

    @bigdog - Is that how fast my FSB is?

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    I dont see where it says it supports DDR2. But, like they said, DDR2 would still work fine in your board.

    Man...to tell you the truth I would just go with DDR..how much can you spend?
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •