Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: ATI Radeon X300

  1. #1
    Novice
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Age
    33
    Posts
    193
    Hey guys! I had a question too. I was playing the Demo version of DOOM 3 and might I say, it's a great game but, my computer froze on me when I was playing. I just got my computer and it's all really up to date. I was playing the game for an hour and it was running smooth as it can be. Until a zombie came behind and attacked me, I started to move left to right trying to get away and It caused my computer to freeze. I have 1gb of ram, but I think it had to do something with my graphics card; I have a ATI Radeon X300 SE with 128mb pci express card.

    Should I upgrade my card?

    Is it something else?

    Does having a dvd in your dvd drive while playing the game matter?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Quote Originally Posted by kurse
    Hey guys! I had a question too. I was playing the Demo version of DOOM 3 and might I say, it's a great game but, my computer froze on me when I was playing. I just got my computer and it's all really up to date. I was playing the game for an hour and it was running smooth as it can be. Until a zombie came behind and attacked me, I started to move left to right trying to get away and It caused my computer to freeze. I have 1gb of ram, but I think it had to do something with my graphics card; I have a ATI Radeon X300 SE with 128mb pci express card.

    Should I upgrade my card?

    Is it something else?

    Does having a dvd in your dvd drive while playing the game matter?
    You probably answered the question if the dvd is playing or burning .

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Novice
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Age
    33
    Posts
    193
    dvd was not playing or burning, maybe it was just spinning

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Quote Originally Posted by kurse
    dvd was not playing or burning, maybe it was just spinning
    No thats ok . Does it happen all the time or just the once? I mean you have 1 gb of ram a nice video card ,pci ex too I might add. Mabye the disk is dirty, or defrag and shut down some back ground programs before you play again . I'm not a gamer but mabye its a known clitch in the game . Have you tryed the doom site for an update?
    Last edited by peat moss; 02-25-2005 at 03:16 AM.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    yah the lowest end se card is prob a piece of junk..id upgrade.
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Quote Originally Posted by bigdawgfoxx
    yah the lowest end se card is prob a piece of junk..id upgrade.

    Or mabye something as simple as drivers . We all can't shit money out !

    Like I said I'm not a gamer but whats the min. requirements?

    http://www.doom3portal.com/info/systemreq.php
    Last edited by peat moss; 02-25-2005 at 03:22 AM.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Storm's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    crazy skiing monkey
    Posts
    1,350
    Quote Originally Posted by peat moss
    No thats ok . Does it happen all the time or just the once? I mean you have 1 gb of ram a nice video card ,pci ex too I might add. Mabye the disk is dirty, or defrag and shut down some back ground programs before you play again . I'm not a gamer but mabye its a known clitch in the game . Have you tryed the doom site for an update?
    AGP or PCI-Express: NO DIFFERENCE

    AGP cards dont even use the full bandwith........


    as for the problem, is the game fully patched?
    all driver updates?

    and the problem prolly is your video card......
    turn down the graphics settings....... that might help...

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Novice
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Age
    33
    Posts
    193
    Hey guys. thanks for all the replies. Well to answer some questions, I dont know if the game was fully patched. Like I said, it was a demo version. I had a dvd in my dvd player, the dvd was not playing but I heard it spinning. But I think I should go and check if there are any updates for the game because I just bought the full version today. Is Radeon 9000 higher than Radeon X300? I dont know. To go back to answering questions, it only did it one time!!!

    SPECS
    ------------------------------------------------
    Pentuim 4 Processor w/Hyper Threading Technology at 3.40GHZ
    1 Lb2 cache, 800mhz FSB
    1024GB Memory
    250GB Hard Drive
    ATI RADEON X300
    Windows XP Media Center Edition 2005

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Quote Originally Posted by kurse
    Hey guys. thanks for all the replies. Well to answer some questions, I dont know if the game was fully patched. Like I said, it was a demo version. I had a dvd in my dvd player, the dvd was not playing but I heard it spinning. But I think I should go and check if there are any updates for the game because I just bought the full version today. Is Radeon 9000 higher than Radeon X300? I dont know. To go back to answering questions, it only did it one time!!!

    SPECS
    ------------------------------------------------
    Pentuim 4 Processor w/Hyper Threading Technology at 3.40GHZ
    1 Lb2 cache, 800mhz FSB
    1024GB Memory
    250GB Hard Drive
    ATI RADEON X300
    Windows XP Media Center Edition 2005
    You'll figure it out . Storm had a good suggestion tho. About vid settings .

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Smith's Avatar Since 1989.. BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    in a plane, high as fuck
    Posts
    5,637
    Mitey fine system you got there man

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •