Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: svchost keeps bothering me

  1. #1
    Josh's Avatar QX9650 @ 4.02Ghz
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Stokesley UK
    Age
    30
    Posts
    292
    Everytime i start up my pc svchost and gvupdate keep using all my cpu power i just formatted pc and reinstalled everything and running windows xp home and norton system works 2005 with gigabyte utility software whats goin on svchost stops me getting online when i stop the program everything fine whats going on ?????

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Vargas's Avatar gone fishin'
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    the poopdeck
    Posts
    1,937
    you may need it to connect to the internet
    i didn't let it connect to the web when i had dialup, but since switching to cable i have to allow it :-(

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314056/EN-US/
    Last edited by Vargas; 02-27-2005 at 10:49 PM.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Josh's Avatar QX9650 @ 4.02Ghz
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Stokesley UK
    Age
    30
    Posts
    292
    Doesnty really help everytime i want to go online i need to shut down svchost.exe NETWORK SERVICE and will let me connect ???? and it uses loads of CPU usage

    It gets to registring to network (Bt broadband) and stays there until i end process for svchost and then finishes its connect
    Last edited by Josh; 02-27-2005 at 11:11 PM.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Josh's Avatar QX9650 @ 4.02Ghz
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Stokesley UK
    Age
    30
    Posts
    292
    Right the SVCHOST that causes problems is this one

    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe -k NetworkService

    I went into my Admin tools and to services and its the DNS Client that stops me making connection to internet and causes all the high CPU Usage what is this what does it do so i need it running.

    When i enable it again while online internet stop responding ??????? whats going on with the DNS Client what should i so please help

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    harrycary's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Omaha, Ne USA
    Posts
    1,078
    It's a necessary service. As you' ve found out.
    When i enable it again while online internet stop responding ???????
    Leave it alone. It has to do with domain names and resolving their corresponding ip address.

    Frankly I would be more concerned with Norton. Isn't it known to be a resource hog?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    I'm curious what firewall are you using?

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Josh's Avatar QX9650 @ 4.02Ghz
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Stokesley UK
    Age
    30
    Posts
    292
    Im using norton worm protection when i installed system works it said i should disable windows firewall and use their worm protection will this make a different cos when i disable it and try to get online with DNS client running it still will just stand at registering you to the network and one i stop DNS client it goes to Authencating anf then completes connection ??????? what can i do i tried reinstalling my ADSL and still nothing

    Also still using CPU of about 50% when running i tried flush dns and nothing happened
    Last edited by Josh; 02-28-2005 at 07:40 AM.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    is it connected by ethernet or usb?
    if it's connected by usb and you have an ethernet connection on the computer and modem then connect by that.

    if it's already connected by ethernet try reinstalling the network card's drivers.

    if it's connected by USB i guess that adsl software would have reinstalled it's drivers.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Vargas's Avatar gone fishin'
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    the poopdeck
    Posts
    1,937
    i would call your ISP and ask them what to do ;p

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Josh's Avatar QX9650 @ 4.02Ghz
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Stokesley UK
    Age
    30
    Posts
    292
    I have a USB Modem with no ethernet on it but i didnt have problems before my format and what about the CPU Usage ?????????

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •