Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: add a power switch to a psu?

  1. #1
    fkdup74's Avatar Pneuberator.
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,616
    i'm bored....
    i have an old atx psu that has no main switch in the back
    so i wanna add one
    but fkd if i can find a mod site that even hints at how to do it
    (drilling the hole i can handle, i did learn SOMETHING after 5 years in a machine shop)
    its the wiring that will fk me up, never been inside an atx psu

    maybe i forgot how to google
    anyone know a link?
    or know what i need to look for inside the psu case?

    I am just a worthless liar. I am just an imbecile.
    I will only complicate you. Trust in me and fall as well.
    I will find a center in you. I will chew it up and leave.
    I will work to elevate you just enough to bring you down.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Hmm this seems like the most pointless thing ever lol but...keep in mind those things can kill you and I would never go messing around in one. There should be some way for you to completly make it loose all of its charge
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    you'd have to put the switch between the black wire running from the plug on the back of the psu into the actualy cirtutry of the power supply.

    Not sure if it would be safe for you to do though.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Livy's Avatar Simpleton
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,052
    why would you want to add a switch?

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    fkdup74's Avatar Pneuberator.
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,616
    Quote Originally Posted by Livy
    why would you want to add a switch?
    see first post....
    Quote Originally Posted by me
    i'm bored....




    Quote Originally Posted by bigdawgfoxx
    ..keep in mind those things can kill you and I would never go messing around in one.
    please....



    Quote Originally Posted by rossco_2004
    you'd have to put the switch between the black wire running from the plug on the back of the psu into the actualy cirtutry of the power supply.

    Not sure if it would be safe for you to do though.
    whats all this "safe" talk?
    if it fries....it fries....its an old 250W piece of junk

    but i did have a look into another last night,
    and yeah it has some board connections that i dont think i can make
    i'll have to find something else to keep me amused i guess
    I am just a worthless liar. I am just an imbecile.
    I will only complicate you. Trust in me and fall as well.
    I will find a center in you. I will chew it up and leave.
    I will work to elevate you just enough to bring you down.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    You could add an in-line switch to the power cord.


  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    fkdup74's Avatar Pneuberator.
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,616
    Quote Originally Posted by Virtualbody1234
    You could add an in-line switch to the power cord.
    yeah thats a possibility....
    but in that case, why not an in line toggle housed neatly on the psu?
    it would serve the same purpose in exactly the same manner i would think
    i was thinking at first it would just be a matter of finding the 12V main...
    splicing it and adding a toggle
    but after looking inside this other PSU, i was kinda like "fk that"
    too much chit

    Last edited by FKDUP74; 03-08-2005 at 02:26 PM.
    I am just a worthless liar. I am just an imbecile.
    I will only complicate you. Trust in me and fall as well.
    I will find a center in you. I will chew it up and leave.
    I will work to elevate you just enough to bring you down.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Sure you could put the switch into the power supply case if you want. I just thought I would give you an easier idea.

    Don't bother with the 12V. Just cut the 120V line.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    fkdup74's Avatar Pneuberator.
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,616
    Quote Originally Posted by Virtualbody1234
    Don't bother with the 12V. Just cut the 120V line.
    yeah thats what i meant
    (i'm, still waking up, havent had much coffee yet)
    I am just a worthless liar. I am just an imbecile.
    I will only complicate you. Trust in me and fall as well.
    I will find a center in you. I will chew it up and leave.
    I will work to elevate you just enough to bring you down.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Snee's Avatar Error xɐʇuʎs BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    on something.
    Age
    38
    Posts
    22,677
    Sounds like fun, but if you ever open one up, mind the caps.

    Touching one the wrong way can make you go "GZZZZT".

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •