Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Search is broken

  1. #1
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    I just tried searching and first thing I noticed is that if you click the search button it doesn't have the dorpdown anymore, it goes straight to the advanced search (no big deal).

    But when I type something into the advanced search and click search now, it just refreshes the page and doesn't go to the results (this is in the firefox). In IE it goes to "the page cannot be displayed."

    What happened?

  2. Everything Related to the Board   -   #2
    DanB's Avatar Smoke weed everyday
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    London, so fuck y'all
    Age
    38
    Posts
    22,104
    You broke it!

  3. Everything Related to the Board   -   #3
    Snee's Avatar Error xɐʇuʎs BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    on something.
    Age
    38
    Posts
    22,677
    Works for me I think.

  4. Everything Related to the Board   -   #4
    Works here, Firefox 1.0.1 & Chromo Skin.


  5. Everything Related to the Board   -   #5
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    I cleared my cache. now the dropdown works but i still cant actually search in either browser.

  6. Everything Related to the Board   -   #6
    I got no drop down but the search works.


  7. Everything Related to the Board   -   #7
    Snee's Avatar Error xɐʇuʎs BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    on something.
    Age
    38
    Posts
    22,677
    Everything works just fine for me.


    (maxthon)

  8. Everything Related to the Board   -   #8
    H4x0ring our search


  9. Everything Related to the Board   -   #9
    Site Owner
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    714
    Works fine for me in IE and Netscape.

    Brian

  10. Everything Related to the Board   -   #10
    enoughfakefiles's Avatar Ad ministrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    I'm an Even Steven with a
    Posts
    10,491
    It works fine for me as well with firefox.It`s just rossco`s being a n00b.

    /edit one thing i have noticed with fire fox is when you go to the search drop down and then try and right click and paste your word in the search tab it won`t.:strange:
    Last edited by enoughfakefiles; 03-12-2005 at 07:33 PM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •