Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Intel Mobo running AMD

  1. #1
    Spicker's Avatar AKA jaigandhi5 BT Rep: +7BT Rep +7
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,484

    My Blog
    I'm still here.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    that's pretty sweet.
    It would be nuts if you could use both at once.

    btw what's that card plugging into? it looks like the pci express for graphics cards, and there's 3 of them.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    can I curse? FUCK!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,295
    LMFAO! WOW! thats awesome hahaha

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    fkdup74's Avatar Pneuberator.
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,616
    lemme see...
    pay god knows how much to run an AMD on an intel board, or.....
    just get an AMD board....
    hmmmmm........
    I am just a worthless liar. I am just an imbecile.
    I will only complicate you. Trust in me and fall as well.
    I will find a center in you. I will chew it up and leave.
    I will work to elevate you just enough to bring you down.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    All I can say is that this kind of setup is just looking for problems.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Spicker's Avatar AKA jaigandhi5 BT Rep: +7BT Rep +7
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,484
    Quote Originally Posted by rossco_2004
    that's pretty sweet.
    It would be nuts if you could use both at once.

    btw what's that card plugging into? it looks like the pci express for graphics cards, and there's 3 of them.
    plugging in to one of those orange thingies

    My Blog
    I'm still here.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    silent h3ro's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Detroit
    Age
    27
    Posts
    4,461
    LOL, nice.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    wouldnt the bandwidth of the PCI E bottleneck the cpu?
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    Quote Originally Posted by bigdawgfoxx
    wouldnt the bandwidth of the PCI E bottleneck the cpu?
    it should. espeically with one of those boards that advertise fast bridges with the ram and cpu. if the cpu's not there, the bridge is broken!?!!


    but that's hilarious! i wonder if intel can run on amd??? that would be fun too

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    In one fell swoop, ECS are attempting to remove the cost problem inherent in switching between an Intel or AMD machine.
    As long as it only costs about the same as a standard mobo, this seems like a reasonable upgrade path from P4 to PCI E to Athlon64 if you don't want/can't afford to change everything at once.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •