Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: AOLDialer.exe

  1. #1
    Hairbautt's Avatar *haircut
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Florida
    Age
    20
    Posts
    11,028
    My AOLDialer program (Lets you connect to the internet without using their software) uses 95-100% CPU everytime I connect to the internet. My computer runs incredibly slow, along with the connection speed, & it disconnects me after 5 minutes use anyways...

    Help?

    What I've done already:
    1. Disabled/Reconfigured my firewall
    2. Ran Spyware
    3. Asked AOL for help (Get this they told me 1 GB of RAM doesn't cut it anymore...Good god, someone tell that isn't true :crying: )
    4. I've checked MSConfig for possible service/program enabling, blah blah blah...Nothing works.

    I really liked using this feature & it use to work for me, then I stopped using it then I started using it again & its broke.

    Ideas? Suggestions?
    _________________________________________________________________________________________
    Last edited by Alien5; Jun 6th, 2006 at
    06:36 PM..

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Tried reinstalling it yet?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Hairbautt's Avatar *haircut
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Florida
    Age
    20
    Posts
    11,028
    I reinstalled twice.

    First time, no luck.

    Second time, I deleted everything AOL! I used RegCleaner & I'll be damned it works fine...Now if I can get my personal settings right again...

    Thanks for post Rossco.
    _________________________________________________________________________________________
    Last edited by Alien5; Jun 6th, 2006 at
    06:36 PM..

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Can you give a link to this?

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Hairbautt's Avatar *haircut
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Florida
    Age
    20
    Posts
    11,028
    Quote Originally Posted by Ariel_001
    Can you give a link to this?
    Link to what? RegCleaner?

    If RegCleaner here's someone who might help:
    Quote Originally Posted by peat moss
    And here's the website to my RegCleaner: http://www.jv16.org/
    Last edited by Hairbautt; 03-25-2005 at 12:42 AM.
    _________________________________________________________________________________________
    Last edited by Alien5; Jun 6th, 2006 at
    06:36 PM..

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Quote : 1 GB of RAM doesn't cut it anymore.


    Don't you just what to strangle someone ? Tech support my ass ! With those plicks ,the problem is always on your end.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Hairbautt's Avatar *haircut
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Florida
    Age
    20
    Posts
    11,028
    Quote Originally Posted by peat moss
    Quote : 1 GB of RAM doesn't cut it anymore.


    Don't you just what to strangle someone ? Tech support my ass ! With those plicks ,the problem is always on your end.
    Yeah, tell me about it. Tech's solution to it was to decrease my screen resolution...

    I'm running a 2.54 Ghz with GeForce 6600GT @ 1280 by 960 pixels, with highest color quality.

    That...yeah... ...screen resolution?

    So Far I fixed the 100% CPU problem, but it still disconnects me after 5 minutes...I checked the settings, & I never get a error message, so I dunno, I give...
    _________________________________________________________________________________________
    Last edited by Alien5; Jun 6th, 2006 at
    06:36 PM..

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Is this a modem setting mabye ? Something easy you may have missed ? : Like modem settings , disconnect after 5 minuets? Or mabye set up new dial up connection ? Its been a long time since I had a dial up connection . There the worse to setup.


    link:
    http://www.modem-help.co.uk/help/properties.html
    Last edited by peat moss; 03-25-2005 at 05:12 PM.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Hairbautt's Avatar *haircut
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Florida
    Age
    20
    Posts
    11,028
    Quote Originally Posted by peat moss
    If this a modem setting mabye ? Something easy you may have missed ? : Like modem settings , disconnect after 5 minuets? Or mabye set up new dial up connection ? Its been a long time since I had a dial up connection . There the worse to setup.


    link:
    http://www.modem-help.co.uk/help/properties.html
    No I'm broadband, & I've double checked the AOLDialer settings.

    Wierd thing, using the AOL Software its fine. No disconnects, so I'll check my cable modem just in case.

    This is probably some scam to get me to use their software.
    _________________________________________________________________________________________
    Last edited by Alien5; Jun 6th, 2006 at
    06:36 PM..

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Mabye try tech. support again. My trick is my wife is on the phone and I'M sitting patiently by her,( ya right) cause I hate being treated like an idiot .You'll find one , who'll take the time to help "IF" they think your a moron .

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •