Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Protowall won't work :(

  1. #1
    Formula1's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,786
    When i try to start protowall, i get this error message, "Protowall.sys is not loaded. Install the driver, then reload this application." Does anyone know where i can get this neccessary driver , or if there are anyother solutions to overcome this problem, please ?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    skelley521's Avatar puter ghost
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    824
    Q: I just installed protowall for the first time and after I ran it I got an error message stating "Protowall.sys not loaded"

    1. shut down protowall
    2. go into your Control Panel and double click Network Connections
    3. right-click your Local Area Connection and choose Properties
    4. select Protowall and choose Uninstall
    5. now hit the Install button
    6. Choose Service and hit Add
    7. Select Have Disk
    8. Now select Browse
    9. Navigate to your Program Files > dudez > protowall > xp driver folder and select Protowall.inf and then press Open
    10. Now you will have to press OK twice followed by Continue Anyway twice

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Formula1's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,786
    I did that and it said, " the specified location does not contain information about your hardware, then i clicked ok, and when try to run protowall again i get the exact same error as before.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Supernode's Avatar SWEDISH BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    172
    Protowall.sys is not installed / loaded

    This is probably due to spaces in the directory names under the default install path.

    C:\Program Files\Dudez\ProtoWall\xp_driver

    'program files' has a space in it. They are working on resolving this but in the meantime you can fix it as follows:

    make a directory at the root of c: called protowall

    copy the contents of the previous install directory into it. (protowall.inf, protowall.sys etc..)

    Unistall Protowall, go to program files/ and make sure the "dudez" folder does not exist.

    Now, Install protowall again, but this time, do not install the XP Driver

    Go to: http://www.bluetack.co.uk/pwhelp/

    Click on "How to use Protowall"

    Click on "Install the driver"

    Follow those steps using the new location of the driver files... click "Continue Anyway" untill it stops doing it (it did it 4 times for me)

    Reboot

    Open Protowall, and it works...
    Stolen from:
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/123765
    Last edited by Supernode; 03-27-2005 at 07:31 PM.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Money Fist's Avatar Che-Che get the yayo
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    London, England
    Age
    34
    Posts
    1,014
    hope u get it working
    protowall 1.41 is the best in my books
    Last edited by Fiber; 03-27-2005 at 08:23 PM.


  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Formula1's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,786
    Quote Originally Posted by skelley521
    Q: I just installed protowall for the first time and after I ran it I got an error message stating "Protowall.sys not loaded"

    1. shut down protowall
    2. go into your Control Panel and double click Network Connections
    3. right-click your Local Area Connection and choose Properties
    4. select Protowall and choose Uninstall
    5. now hit the Install button
    6. Choose Service and hit Add
    7. Select Have Disk
    8. Now select Browse
    9. Navigate to your Program Files > dudez > protowall > xp driver folder and select Protowall.inf and then press Open
    10. Now you will have to press OK twice followed by Continue Anyway twice

    Opps sorry, i didnt select "Service" thats why it didnt work. But now protowall is able to start up. sorry for all the inconvenience .

    Thanks skelley521
    Last edited by Formula1; 03-28-2005 at 12:45 AM.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Formula1's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,786
    So by the way, do i just let protowall run in the background, dont i have to update the ip block list, if i do, how ?
    Last edited by Formula1; 03-28-2005 at 04:18 PM.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    blank BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    1,068
    ..
    Last edited by hungrylilboy; 01-08-2012 at 02:19 PM.
    Shut that cuntís mouth or Iíll come over there and fuckstart her head.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Money Fist's Avatar Che-Che get the yayo
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    London, England
    Age
    34
    Posts
    1,014
    If ur cpu goes to 100% when converting the list, turn ur pc off and turn it on and do it right away and it will run slowly but do it properly
    what?
    conversion is known to use alot of CPU
    just let it complete naturally

    i used to use BLM with 256MB ram
    it must of took 2hours to complete a (full) blocklist
    so thank god u got 512MB mate
    Last edited by Fiber; 03-28-2005 at 05:26 PM.


  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    skelley521's Avatar puter ghost
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    824
    Your welcome Formula1, glad you got it sorted

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •