Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: is DOOM3 the most demanding PCgame?

  1. #1
    yxuz's Avatar Learning To Conform
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    173
    does it mean if my PC can run DOOM3 smoothly
    it can run any other game?

  2. Games   -   #2
    cpt_azad's Avatar Colonel
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Surrey, BC
    Posts
    6,741
    pretty much ya.

    Jeff Loomis: He's so good, he doesn't need to be dead to have a tribute.

  3. Games   -   #3
    Tormentor's Avatar Searching The People
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Kelowna, B.C Canada
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,231
    No, not necceserally, i can run doom3 but cant play newer games like brother in arms etc. because of my wimpy mx440 withs its gay ass dx 8.1.
    Last edited by Tormentor; 03-30-2005 at 06:11 PM.
    - Unleash The Power Of The Wii, Unlock It Today!
    http://www.castabet.net

  4. Games   -   #4
    Monkeee's Avatar Post Whore
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,453
    Quote Originally Posted by yxuz
    does it mean if my PC can run DOOM3 smoothly
    it can run any other game?
    depends what settings you got it on!?

  5. Games   -   #5
    Guyver's Avatar FORUM STONER
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    I AM CANADIAN!
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,008
    Quote Originally Posted by Monkeee
    depends what settings you got it on!?
    i can barely play doom3 on medium settings...but farcry, brother in arms, riddick,republic commeando, and all those other l337 fps are are smooth on high...

    Smith is a bag of douche,FACT.

  6. Games   -   #6
    Money Fist's Avatar Che-Che get the yayo
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    London, England
    Age
    34
    Posts
    1,014
    flight sim 2005 with max detail and max view distance
    but is that classed as a game?


  7. Games   -   #7
    Monkeee's Avatar Post Whore
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,453
    wow i can play High Settings with 2x antisropy (45-60FPS) thingy on but i get 12 FPS on Riddick... its so gay...
    Last edited by Monkeee; 03-30-2005 at 10:32 PM.

  8. Games   -   #8
    cpt_azad's Avatar Colonel
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Surrey, BC
    Posts
    6,741
    Quote Originally Posted by Fiber
    flight sim 2005 with max detail and max view distance
    but is that classed as a game?

    dont u mean 2004 (and if 2005 is out then i'm way out of touch w/ the whole flightsim community).

    my comp kicks ass and can run almost any game @ high settings and resolution at usually avg. 50-60 fps. but doom3....man my rig has a hard time w/ high and 1024x768 AA4x and AF4x like 25-30fps

    Jeff Loomis: He's so good, he doesn't need to be dead to have a tribute.

  9. Games   -   #9
    Money Fist's Avatar Che-Che get the yayo
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    London, England
    Age
    34
    Posts
    1,014
    Quote Originally Posted by cpt_azad
    dont u mean 2004 (and if 2005 is out then i'm way out of touch w/ the whole flightsim community).
    ah
    ur right mate
    just replace what i said about 2005 with 2004

    its still very demanding on max settings


  10. Games   -   #10
    cpt_azad's Avatar Colonel
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Surrey, BC
    Posts
    6,741
    ya, i have it on max settings and i have Ultimate Traffic installed (holy sweet jesus, so many AI traffic ) and i still get around 100-120fps uncapped, highest was like 200fps when i was flying wayy wayy up @40,000 feet in south america in a cessna, there wasn't anythign to render up there anyway so it was hovering around 198-201fps. doom3 is another story

    Jeff Loomis: He's so good, he doesn't need to be dead to have a tribute.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •